Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combo box after update err 424 "Object Required"

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to control what happens when a user types in something not in the list or backspaces over what they have typed in the combo box and then hit Enter.

The following If in the combo box after update triggers error 424 "Object Required".

If Me![cboReservationID] Is Not Null And Me![cboReservationID] <> "" Then
   'Do some things using cboReservationID
End If

What's up?

Thanks, Lyle


0
Comment
Question by:Faurot
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 12339602
Change this:

If Nz(Me.cboReservationID.Column(0), "") <> "" Then
  <do whatever here>
End If

Of course, this only checks whether some value is entered into the combo ... this is not as reliable as the arguments returned by the NotInLIst event. In that event, the NewData argument contains the new information  entered by the user, which you can use to determine if a new record should be added to the combo's underlying recordsource.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pique_tech
ID: 12339606
Try
If Not IsNull(Me![cboReservationID]) And Me![cboReservationID] <> "" Then
   'Do some things using cboReservationID
End If

Or, even more succinctly,
If Nz(Me![cboReservationID],"") <> "" Then
   'Do some things using cboReservationID
End If



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nestorio
ID: 12339653
Try this,

Private Sub cboreservationId_AfterUpdate()
If (Not IsNull(Me![cboreservationId])) And Me![cboreservationId] <> "" Then
   'Do some things using cboReservationID
End If

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faurot
ID: 12339874
LSMConsulting,

That seems to solve the problem nicely.

Thanks, Lyle
0