Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to uninstall ie5

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i 'm having browser trouble i want to uninstall and reinstall but its not in the add remove list any idea how i could reinstall? and were can i get ie5 to download i cant use ie6
thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 12339590
i'm running windows 2000
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12339610
Hello eric55 =)

If u are using Win2000 SR1 then u can use this tool to erase IE >> http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
then u can get IE5 from here,

Download Full IE2.0 to IE6.0SP1
http://public.planetmirror.com/pub/microsoft/ie/

Download Full IE1.0 to IE6.0
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12339629
You can download the full install versions of IE here:
http://public.planetmirror.com/pub/microsoft/ie/

If you want to install the original version included with Windows 2000, then you will have to uninstall version 6 SP1, and then run the full version install.

Please note, you may have to remove some of the updates from Windowsupdate in order to get an older version to work properly.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12339641
Looks as if I'm a bit slow today.

Sorry SheharyaarSaahil, didn't mean to duplicate.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12339674
and if its Win2000 SP2 and higher, then check here,

How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 5
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;217344

And as u said its missing from Add Remove programs, then here u can get the solution to this problem !!

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 and Internet Tools Entry Missing from Add/Remove Programs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246548/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12339681
>> Sorry SheharyaarSaahil, didn't mean to duplicate.

I know that mate,,, no worries =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 12339682
i have win 2000 sp4 so that download wont work any other way to uninstall?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12339689
>> any other way to uninstall?

check my last post :)
0