Solved

POST 5-minute freeze

Posted on 2004-10-18
17
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok, this happened to me before and then went away, now the problem is back.  Why my computer first begins POST'ing, before mem check, it freezes for about 5 minutes, then will continue to post normally and everything is fine.  No beeps, no warnings.  What would cause this semi lockup?  My computer is OC'd but is stable, this problem occurs at stock speeds as well as oc speeds.  I have changed cases and hardware and problem can occur under any setup.  My specs are as follows...

P4 Prescott 2.8 @ 3.2
1GB DDR Corsair Value with heat spreaders
Abit IC7-G Max II Advance (bios 26)
BFG nVidia 6800GT OC 256MB
36GB SATA WD Raptor
160GB Samsung SATA
(2) Maxtor 60GB PATA DiamondMax Plus
Pioneer DVD+-R
TDK 12x CD-RW
Orion 420W PS (very stable rails)

Looking at my setup you can see that I dont like to wait for things, and am very impatient, so a 5 minute lockup is about 7 3/4 years to me...so I'm hooking up whoever can solve my problem.
Let me know if you need more info...
0
Comment
Question by:PacFu
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12339814
Oh and not to sound rude, but I am very knowledgable about hardware, so please dont give me answers like "Check for the latest bios revision and drivers."

I have a feeling it may be a bad bios chip, but I hate to RMA things, and I'm hoping someone can point me in a direction that wont cost me money, especially since the new socket 775 processors and boards are out and upgrading to that board is a mb, cpu, ram, and video card upgrade.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12339852
You may have hardware that is intermittent.  I know this can happen with IDE and USB devices, but you need to check all components by removing everything (including hard drives and cards) and add them back one at a time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12339878
Can you check the IDE cables in your coputer to make sure they are not the wrong way round.
(blue connector in motherboard) ...and what is the jumper to to on your CDRW drive?
Try to unplug pieces of hardware until the problem goes away?

Sorry if i'm starting on a very basic tech level... but i always do

;)
cheers
J
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12339938
Ok, cables are good, I've checked that...

Jumpers on CD Roms are slaves, the 2 PATA drives are masters, onboard intel SATA controller lists 2 SATA drives as IDE3 & IDE4 (not raid)

I dont think its a connection, because it doesnt get far enough to post the roms or hdds.  It locks pre-memory check.  I want to get rid of the 2 60gb hdds eventually and partion a 120 gb sata on my highpoint sata ob controller.  Unplugging and plugging back in doesnt seem to work either, I have tried.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340017
Try it with a bare motherboard with cpu, one stick of RAM and video card.  Try a different video card also, in case there is a compatability problem.  If you still have the freeze, it makes the motherboard more likely to be the culprit, but there is also a remote chance that your power supply has a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12340064
I have tried the bare setup, and this problem happened on my 9800 pro as well as my new 6800gt, so I know its not video.  
I have been told before that the PS could be a problem, but I have tested the rails and they are more stable than any other ps I have ever had so I'm confused on that as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12340076
also remember like I said this problem occured then went away for months, all of a sudden it started again, so this setup had been working.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340228
If it doesn't cost you anything, I would try a power supply swap.  A CMOS reset might do something about the problem also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12340387
well, a PS swap would test it, but if I'm doing that I'm buying a bigger one (>500W) which is about 100 or more.  If I have to I would.  Again I did test the ps with a voltimeter, and the rails are rock solid at full load (even under 3D games).  It doesnt blink.  Unless there is a loose wire somewhere in the speghetti mess.

The CMOS reset didnt work, as well as flash to original bios and back to latest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nigeldk
ID: 12345057
another basic question...what season did it last work,  hot weather or cold weather,  could be a crack in the m/b and has trouble when cold??? maybe....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12346971
it last worked when I first got the mb and chip back about may/june  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Nigeldk earned 500 total points
ID: 12347647
Pacfu,  do you want me to tell you or have you worked it out yourself.......replace m/b.  will eventually save time and money. Ring the manufacturer and whinge bitterly about the poor product!!  I'll bet it has a trace\crack\dry solder on the mainboard or the chips are faulty. Be brave..ditch the m/b.  there I said it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12347923
Nigeldk, I probably know the mb is faulty in some way, but I'm quite lazy and cant go long without my pc so getting a new one in time is option but right now I'm praying that I accidentally come across something that fixes it.  Never know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12351879
anyone think about the cmos battery??  could a dying battery cause this?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12360116
A dying battery would show up as a hard drive that is unrecognized and other settings that are wrong, so I don't think that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12363376
well, a buddy of mine just told me he remembers getting a new mb after the first time this happens.  So I'm starting to rule out the mb...I'm going to use a voltimeter tight when it starts to test the ps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 12585283
ok, this problem did last happen with this mb, so now I think it is...just when I was about to rma the board, it miraculously started working again.  Clueless.
0