Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<CFMAIL in LOOP. Getting error writing mail message to disk. Why?

Posted on 2004-10-18
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, I'm mass emailing a bunch of my subscribers a HTML email with a Word document as an attachment but I'm getting a Coldfusion error saying "Unable to write mail message to disk."

The relavant part of the code is:
-------------------------------------------------------
<cfloop query="filteredlist">

<CFMAIL
           from="#form.creator#"
           to="#email#" type="#mailtype#"
           subject="#form.subject#"
           mimeattach="#sourcedir#tools\membershiptools\attachments\#serverFile#">
#form.message#
</CFMAIL>
</cfloop>

Any idea why I'm getting this error?

Thanks,

Abdullah
0
Comment
Question by:javanigus
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 400 total points
ID: 12340595
Instead of mimeattach remove that line and try this :

<CFMAIL
           from="#form.creator#"
           to="#email#" type="#mailtype#"
           subject="#form.subject#">

<cfmailparam file="#sourcedir#tools\membershiptools\attachments\#serverFile#">
#form.message#

</CFMAIL>

ALso may want to see if it is related to the cfloop....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smaglio81
ID: 12340675
Nope, I don't know why you are getting that error. I don't really see why CF would be writing the mail message to a disk. But, have you tried more explicit ways of sending the email. For example:


<cfloop query="filteredlist">

<cfmail
           from="#form.creator#"
           to="#filteredlist.email#"
           type="html"
           subject="#form.subject#"
           >
           <cfmailparam file="#sourcedir#tools\membershiptools\attachments\#serverFile#" />
#form.message#
</cfmailL>

</cfloop>

I changed the 'type' attribute to the constant "html"; I don't know if that will help anything. But the use of cfmailparam might reset something in the MIME attachement system of the cfmail processing; I stress the 'might' part.

I guess you already checked the application logs to find the error message; but maybe macromedia might have a support article on that particular error message. When I searched there was a couple of strange pages that popped up, like:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/ts/documents/tn17815.htm, which is a Coldfusion 4.5.1 SP2 update page that listed your error as bug #18459. This bug number lead me to a custom tag in the developers section (http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/exchange/index.cfm?view=sn131&extID=1001777). The custom tag's description claims to be able to fix the error. But, you never know till you try it, right?

HTH

Steven
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:black0ps
ID: 12340702
You might want to try putting the loop in the cfmail tag:

<cfmail query="filteredlist">
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12341334
No do NOT put the loop inside the cfmail tag - known problems with cfmail and nested cfloops
0
 

Author Comment

by:javanigus
ID: 12341402
Thanks for all your comments but I found out that there is a CFMAIL attribute called "spoolenable" which takes Yes or No and defaults to Yes if not specified / included in the CFMAIL tag. If spoolenable = Yes, CF saves the messages to disk first before sending them out to recipients. If spoolenable = No, CF saves the messages to memory. I didn't have spoolenable included so CF took it as a Yes and therefore was writing my 8000 messages to disk first before sending them out to recipients. I guess somewhere along the line there was a glitch and CF couldn't save a message to disk for some reason and that caused the error.

That's it.

Thanks again though.

Abdullah
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:black0ps
ID: 12341546
mrichmon, haven't had a problem using loops in cfmail. What kind of problems exist with this?

-- Ian
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12341667
Well, I can't seem to find my link to the post on the Macromedia exchange where I was talking with a Macromedia developer - it is possible then that it has been fixed....  They have fixed a few of the bugs I have worked with the Macromedia developers on...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:black0ps
ID: 12341694
Was it in 6.1?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12342285
It was in MX (6.0)
0