Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 App and PDW

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a VB6 Application "MyApp.exe" and I created a Packaging & Deployment Wizard setup to distribute it.
Now what happens is that Setup won't overwrite MyApp.exe if the version numbers are the same.

My question si: is there a way to make PDW setup copy the new exe file regardless of the version number, or compare dates too?

What happens is this:
Run Setup.exe on test machine
Then modify MyApp.exe without changing the version, recreate Setup
Re-run setup on the same test machine
Result: MyApp.exe does not get replaced with the new one.

Thanks,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:astankovic
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fadloun earned 416 total points
ID: 12340175
helloo
whenever I see a question abou PDW my answer is :
move to InNoSetup software :
alot of  options
better interface
easier
you can get it from
 http://www.jrsoftware.org
a sample is available there
regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fadloun
ID: 12340183
forgot to tell you : it is 100% free
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:brianb99999
brianb99999 earned 412 total points
ID: 12342925
totally agree with fadloun - havn't looked back since I started using INNO - just remember to have a look at the FAQ for seting up VB programs on the site.

But if you need to use PDW you can always modify the source of the PDW to do what you need to do (before I moved to INNO I had to modify it for a client to remove some of the dialog boxes that are displayed), it is in:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1\SETUP1.VBP

Brian.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 12344241
Same here. Ever since I am using Inno, I have not even tried any other installer. Do not forget to use IsTools along with it. This is a very good free 3rd party tool with Inno and Inno without IsTool is half good.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:astankovic
ID: 12363273
Well unfortuatelly I'm stuck with PDW. Not by choice.
I know about modifying Setup1.exe, but I would rather not go there.
I was just hoping there was a Setup.lst parameter that would make it compare by version AND date.
It compares file dates for .txt files...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vbhoncho
vbhoncho earned 412 total points
ID: 12438198
How could you be stuck with the PDW?

You're asking for trouble by using the PDW. It has never worked terribly well, and has never been updated to work with the latest versions of Windows. You will be far better off in the long run to translate your PDW setup.lst file into an Inno setup script.

Here's what you can do:
* Download and use Inno Setup for free.
* Download and use a PDW to Inno translator for free.

Here's what you gain:
* Complete control over these sorts of install issues.
* A single, compressed installer executable.
* Excellent support.

Your total cost is $0 and probably about 30 minutes of you time - total (unless you have a slow dial-up connection).

Here are some relavent links:
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
http://www.jrsoftware.org/iskb.php?a=vb
http://www.randem.com/innoscript.html
http://www.istool.org/default.aspx/
0