Solved

DNS IP changed

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need some help. I was getting ip conflicts on my network and i had to change my dns server ip to 192.168.xx.x. I made the right dns entries in dns browser. I can ping by name and ip. Now i got a new computer added to the domain and none of my logon scripts are working same thing for all my old clients. Did i do something wrong? Did i miss something?

Seems like i can add it to the new domain but it's not really working properly. Please help.

Thanks in advance

fr33z
0
Comment
Question by:fr33z
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12340104
If you are using DHCP you will have to make the proper modifications in the scope.  If you do an IPCONFIG on the client machine, does it have the correct DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fr33z
ID: 12340229
I did an ipconfig /all and yes the client computers are coming up with the right dns. Don't forget if they didn't have the right dns entry that would browse the web. (at least i think thats right.)

Yes im using dhcp and i made the proper adjustments there.

basically i have two nic cards in my server. One for the dsl line and the other is the eternal ip which i had to change to 192.168.xx.xxx. So they all have to connect through my server somehow. I don't get why i can add new computers to this domain and yet still the login scripts and security settings are taking place.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12340268
Was this the only DNS server in the domain?  Can the DC's resolve the new computer's IP by name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fr33z
ID: 12340448
Yes this is the only dns in the domain. We are a small company so i only have one DC server.

I just went on the domain controller and ping that new computer that i added, and it did pickup the ip and name correctly. still no security settings and my map network drive in my logon script didn't work.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 12340767
>> none of my logon scripts are working

This might not be a DNS problem, per se.  The best way to see this is to open up a command prompt, and type "\\<Your_server_name>\NETLOGON\<Logon_Script_Name>".

For example, if your DC is called DC1, and the logon script is called Logon.bat, then you can go to a command prompt and type "\\DC1\NETLOGON\logon.bat"... You should be able to see what error messages the logon script is giving you.

Another thing that concerns me is that you are getting IP conflict... you should NEVER have IP conflict on your servers (or any computer, because it's not good).  Also, the best practice for easy AD administration is to have your single DC also be the DNS server and point to itself.  If you follow this practice, then you'd also need to make sure that the IP address of the DC also gets changed as well in AD, or hell would break loose.  Try to look at the error for the logon script and get back to us...

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:fr33z
ID: 12340823
I'm not so worried about my login scripts not working...im more worried about security settings. listed below is some strange error.

Now im getting this error
DNS server has updated its own host (A) records.  In order to ensure that its DS-integrated peer DNS servers are able to replicate with this server, an attempt was made to update them with the new records through dynamic update.  An error was encountered during this update, the record data is the error code.
 
If this DNS server does not have any DS-integrated peers, then this error
should be ignored.
 
If this DNS server's Active Directory replication partners do not have the correct IP address(es) for this server, they will be unable to replicate with it.
 
To ensure proper replication:
1) Find this server's Active Directory replication partners that run the DNS server.
2) Open DnsManager and connect in turn to each of the replication partners.
3) On each server, check the host (A record) registration for THIS server.
4) Delete any A records that do NOT correspond to IP addresses of this server.
5) If there are no A records for this server, add at least one A record corresponding to an address on this server, that the replication partner can contact.  (In other words, if there multiple IP addresses for this DNS server, add at least one that is on the same network as the Active Directory DNS server you are updating.)
6) Note, that is not necessary to update EVERY replication partner.  It is only necessary that the records are fixed up on enough replication partners so that every server that replicates with this server will receive (through replication) the new data.

I wonder if i should delete my dns and make a new one?? is that cool to do live?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 12341277

> If this DNS server does not have any DS-integrated peers, then this error
> should be ignored.

That bit... if you only have one server, and one DNS, then you don't have any DS-integrated peers.

Then a few things to check out:


What error are you getting with the Logon Scripts, it could be related?


DHCP

IP Conflicts are more likely caused by multiple DHCP Servers, not a DNS problem. How is your DHCP Scope configured? Do you have any static IP Addresses assigned? If so, have you excluded those addresses from the DHCP Scope?

If you get a computer which reports a conflict do:

ipconfig /all

And make a note of the DHCP Server address. Maybe you have a router or firewall that is running a DHCP Service.


DNS

Are computers able to see the Server (ping, browse, \\<Server Name>)?

Check your DNS can respond to questions properly. Try:

nslookup <computer name>

And see if it returns something. Check the Forward Lookup Zone on the DNS Manager to make sure it contains information about your computers.

Check Dynamic Update by running:

ipconfig /registerdns

And see if you get and DNSAPI Errors on your computers.



0
 

Author Comment

by:fr33z
ID: 12341651
Thank you chris-dent i did an nslookup and it was pointing to the wrong ip. i changed it and now it works. Thanks
0