Solved

Color Reports & Hatch Styles

Posted on 2004-10-18
10
346 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Does anyone know if it is possible to create color charts that also contain hatched styles?

I only see an option for "Color or Black and White".

If anyone knows how to accomplish both, please let me know.

Or, if you know that it cannot be done, please let me know that also.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jrandallsexton
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12340103
There is a chart color format expert.

1. Insert your chart
2. Right click on it
3. Select chart expert
4. Select options tab
5. In chart color, click fomat button
You can make your own colors or pick normal coors from here

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12340136
Your response tells me that I did not make my question clear.

I need color AND hatch style.  I've already seen what you told me.

All that allows me to do is select colors based on the value of the fields.

I need the chart to be in color as well as have hatch styles.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12340158
do you mean you want format the background color or border color. You can do those too. What do you really want to see in color.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12340189
Let's take a bar chart for example.

My bars are already in diferent colors.  That is fine.

I need to add hatch styles for each of those different colors.

Where are you getting border color from?

Do you know what a hatch style is?  It is the pattern of lines that are used for black and white reports.

I need a report that shows in color, but also provides hatch styles that way when it is printed on a black and white printer, you can still differentiate between series.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 300 total points
ID: 12340207
You can change the pattern (hatch) colors if you choose.

Once you have your chart created, in preview mode, right click the part of the chart you want to change, and choose Chart Options, Selected Item.
Click the Pattern button in the dialog, anc then chosse the Pattern, and then the Background and Foreground colors using the corresponding buttons.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12340233
right click the chart
click format chart
click border tab
border color can be chnaged from the drop down
if you click the background checkbox then you can choose the colors

Regarsd
Emre
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12340235
bdreed35:

Yes!  That is exactly what I was looking for.

Now, I don't want to have to set this manually for each series because it's going to be a varying number of results in production (reports are populated via datasets in VB.Net)

Is there a way to tell Crystal to use colors and hatch styles automatically?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12340255
Emre:

I realize you are trying to help, but you obviously have no idea what I'm talking about.  

I was never talking about the border.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12340398
Unfortunately, I don't know of a global setting for the pattern.

The best that I know of is to run the report so that you get around the maximum number of series and then change each series while in Preview.  Design only shows like 3 series so it doesn't really help to do it there.
You can have the changes made to all charts (if your chart resides in a grouping) by right clicking it and choosing "Apply changes to all charts".

So, the short answer is that it is a manual effort.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12340416
I was afraid you were going to say that.

Thanks again.
0