Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I round numbers in C# in a text box?

Posted on 2004-10-18
13
Medium Priority
?
2,381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am currently building a Web Page in Visual Studio.NET.... (C#).  I am trying to figure out how to 'round numbers" that I am pulling into text boxes in my Web Form from a DB.  Currently, When I view the page the numbers are coming up as "0.96544456754363."  I want to round them to  "0.97". How would I do this in C#?
Thanks
PLEASE HELP... I know there is probably an easy way to do this,....
0
Comment
Question by:bripena
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 500 total points
ID: 12340317
assuming it's a decimal object...


decimal val = 0.96544456754363;

val.ToString("n2"); // this tells it to display a number with two trailing decimal points. i.e. 28.1038 will display as 28.10
0
 

Author Comment

by:bripena
ID: 12340358
now- being I am pulling from a DB and these numbers are displayed in text boxes- can I use the decimal val to account for any value that would appear there- in other words- I don't want to key in every value- so what can I use to account for all vlaues that would be pulled into that text box???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aacool
ID: 12340515
You would need to check the text and validate whether it is a number(float) or whether it is text. IF you got text from the db, perhaps you could put NaN (Not a number) as text.

So you could validate the text using a parser to check for only numbers(float) and then round those off to 2 digits as shown.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bripena
ID: 12341231
the number os a float.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bripena
ID: 12341247
if I integrate the following....
                   double x;

                  x = textBoxValue;

                  double roundX = System.Math.Round(x,2);

The problem is - it is not recognizing 'textboxvalue' and I have multiple text boxes in which this needs to apply to.....
any thoughts???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_sansanwal
ID: 12343107
what is textBoxValue?

Have you declared it anywhere?

Cheers,
S Sansanwal
www.sansanwal.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aacool
ID: 12343720
this is cryptic code.

Taking a shot,

assume
string textboxvalue = Textbox1.Text

if(isString(textboxvalue)==false) // check if string
{
     double x = double.Parse(textboxvalue);
    double roundX = System.Math.Round(x,2);
    // do something
}

What exactly is the code and what is the error?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12344554
Make a custom textbox component by extending from textbox named numerictextbox and override the Text property. use the above methods to set and get as rounded number
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Realmrat
ID: 12345126
String.Format("{0:F2}", 0.96544456754363);          =  .97

double varName = 0.96544456754363D;

String.Format("{0:F2}", varName);                         =  .97

This will round to the nearest fixed(F) decimal point (2).


String.Format("{0:c}", varName);                           =  $0.97

Displays the number in currency.


Check out this link for a list of all the formating options.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconstandardnumericformatstrings.asp


 - Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Realmrat
ID: 12345148
Here's an ASP.NET Implimentaion that I've used:

                                                                 Page.aspx
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<asp:DataList id="DataList1" runat="server" Width="100%">
<ItemTemplate>
     <asp:Label id=ItemPriceDataListLabel Text="<%# DataItemPrice(Container.DataItem) %>" Runat="server">
     </asp:Label>
</ItemTemplate>
</asp:DataList>


                                                                Code Behind
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        protected string DataItemPrice(object DataItem)
        {
            DataRowView row = (DataRowView) DataItem;
            return String.Format( "{0:c}", row["UnitCost"]);
        }


This is using Databinding on the DataList.

 - Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:bripena
ID: 12347169
I tried aacool's method but received the below error- any one know what is wrong????

string textboxvalue=txtclinicaltotal.Text;
                  if(IsString(textboxvalue)==false)
                  {
                        double x = double.Parse(textboxvalue);
                        double roundX = System.Math.Round(x,2);
                        // do something
                  }

c:\inetpub\wwwroot\CREAMPROFILE1\CREAMFORM.aspx.cs(108): The name 'IsString' does not exist in the class or namespace 'CREAM1.WebForm1'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aacool
ID: 12352188
isString is a helper function - you need to implement it to check whether the value is a string. One impl is:

            public static bool isString(string txt)
            {
                  bool isStr = false;
                  char[] chr = txt.ToCharArray();
                  foreach(char ch in chr)
                  {
                        if(Char.IsLetter(ch)==true)
                              isStr = true;
                  }
                  return isStr;
            }
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aacool
ID: 12377107
Did you get what you wanted working?
0