Solved

Symantec Corporate Ghost 7.5 and Broadcom 440x NICs

Posted on 2004-10-18
11
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-24
Hello,
I have a new Dell Dimension 2400 which uses an integrated Broadcom 440x on the mobo.  I'm trying to create a bootable floppy to image the disk over our LAN to a backup server.  However, Corporate Ghost 7.5 does not have a driver for this NIC and my efforts to integrate a new 440x driver have not been successful.  Any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rolaren
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12340166
I've had the same difficulty with another NIC, and the way I got around it was going through the wizard in windows specifying that I wanted to do a backup of the local drive to a network share, then I watched which driver it selected for the reboot. I copied the driver to my selcted boot disk, and it worked fine for me. The driver wasn't even one I would have considered, (A generic driver, and it was used on a 3com card)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12340236
I have found the Intel Pro 100 works for a number of different NICs, even though it shouldn't!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12340713
Check this page :
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/

Search for "Broadcom 440x"
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 500 total points
ID: 12341606
Run Network Bootdisk option from the Ghost Boot Wizard.
Choose a D-Link DFE530-TX + Next
Use PC-DOS + Next
"Symantec Ghost" + Ghost.exe path + Next
Choose DHCP if you have a DHCP server or give an IP and the correct subnet mask.
Format a floppy + Next

Open A: in the Explorer
Delete \net\DLKPCI.dos
Edit \net\protocol.ini and replace drivername = DLKPCI$ by drivername = B44$ then save it
Edit \config.sys and replace DEVICE=\net\DLKPCI.dos by DEVICE=\net\B44.dos Then save it

Run/Settings your Ghostcast Server.
Reboot the computer you want to dump with the above floppy inserted.

I tested it fine now (ASUS P4PE with Broadcom 440x integrated chipset).

And voilà.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolaren
ID: 12341800
Thanks bunches. Worked like a charm.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JOEinMARYLAND
ID: 22582401
Longbow, I know it has been a long time since you posted this!  However I am now faced witht he same 440x trouble.  I followed your steps you listed above.  I got a little confused when you go to the part that says:
Run/Settings your Ghostcast Server.
what am I supposed to do here?   i followed all the other steps and the boot disk still did not work :(  I am hoping that this mystery step will solve my troubles!

Thank you, have a nice day,

Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 22595286
hi,
the ghost server allows you to do the job remotely.
first running and setting up the ghost server then
inserting the floppy on a networked pc and boot on it
i do not understand what' s your probrem here...
any error message ?
do u have the correct .dos file ? Not corrupted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zevell
ID: 24697877
I have the same problem but am using Ghost 7.0 Enterprise
please advise
thanks
zevell
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 24698752
Hello Zevell,
It was a long time i used those softwares.
Since we used PowerQuest product and now Microsoft's WAIK.
Please try to explain your problem.
I will see if i can help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zevell
ID: 24698829
I have a dell 1505 laptop which uses an onboard broadcom 440 10/100 nic.
I am trying to use ghost 7. 0 enterprise edition for image creation of this laptop
I cannot find the drivers which ghost would use on the client side on the floppy boot disk
please advise
thanks
zevell
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 24699072
Take the DOS Ndis2 driver on this page
Save the b44.dos file following the instructions above.
http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/4401.php
0