Solved

Crystal Reports - Disable Tooltips at runtime (CR 8.5 using RDC, VB 6)

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I'm trying to find code to add to my VB 6 project that will loop through each field and textbox (or anything else that produces a tooltip) and disable that tooltip.  

I found the following website:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012262.asp

which describes how to do exactly what I want to do, but I can't get it to work.  

[code]
For I = 1 To Report.Sections.Count

' Loop through all the sections in the report
For X = 1 To Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Count

' Loop through all the ReportObjects in each section
If Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Item(X).Kind = crFieldObject Or crTextObject Then
Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Item(X).ConditionFormula(crToolTipTextConditionFormulaType) = "Chr(9)"

End If

Next X

Next I
[/code]

I get Error "Object doesn't support this property or method" on the line:
Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Item(X).ConditionFormula(crToolTipTextConditionFormulaType) = "Chr(9)"

If I type the line out myself (instead of copying and pasting), it auto completes until Item (it won't autocomplete the ConditionFormula)
Report.Sections(i).ReportObjects.Item(X)


Since this info comes directly from Crystal Reports and references the exact version that I'm using, I don't where else to look.

Does anyone have any suggestions?







0
Comment
Question by:vrivera22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12340394
Try it this way

Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Item(X).ConditionFormula(crToolTipTextConditionFormulaType) = Chr(9)

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrivera22
ID: 12340537
Thanks for the suggestion mlmcc, but I get the same error.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12341249
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:vrivera22
ID: 12341361

Thanks again!  But I've already tried all 3 of those articles.

The first one is the same article that I got the example from.  I followed it word for word and even tried to tweak the code a bit to make it work, but to no avail.

The second and third describe how to disable the tooltips directly in Crystal Reports.  I haven't tried this yet, and I have no doubt that it would work.  The problem is that I have 5 different applications that use Crystal, each application can have as many as 50 or more reports, and each report has many, many textboxes and Fields.  

I really need to find a way to make the code in my original post work so that I don't have take the time to add the Chr(9) to every single field and textbox.  The code for viewing the reports is generic enough that I would only need that loop placed in the right location in my code and it would effectively strip the Tooltip from every field in the report that gets passed to it.

Again, thanks for your help!  





0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 500 total points
ID: 12341456
What version is your craxdrt.dll?  Your code works without any problems for me using version 8.5.0.674 of craxdrt.dll.

-dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrivera22
ID: 12341563
Dave, Thank you!  That was the problem.  I had an old version of craxdrt.dll (v217) in my Winnt directory.  I followed the directions on the webpage (in my original post) to upgrade to the latest version.  It seems that the hotfix put the file into 'C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Report Designer Component' but the one in Winnt was still registered.  All I had to do was register the newer dll and now it works!

mlmcc, thanks for your help as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12341658
Cool... glad to help.

-dave
0