Solved

cmos checksum error resulting from swapping out of cpu

Posted on 2004-10-18
11
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hello,

i have been having a similar problem on two of my computers. computer 1 was having some sort of hardware problem because it would not boot. so, i took components from computer 2 to try and narrow down what could be wrong (eventually everything was moved out of, but put back into computer 2). i finally decided to replace cpu & motherboard on computer 1. so, now both computers are booting, but they're both getting the same boot error at the beginning:

"cmos checksum error - defaults loaded  warning cpu has been changed or cpu ratio changed fail  please re-enter cpu settings in the cmos setup and remember to save before quit"  "f1 to continue or del to enter setup"

so, i've been hitting f1 to get by it for now, but i'd rather that this worked correctly. thanks in advance for the suggestions.

computer 1:
p4 3ghz
ecs pt800ce-a
512mb ddr pc 3200
ati rage fury 128

computer 2:
p4 2.8ghz
ecs 848p-a
512mb ddr pc 3200
xfx geforce 5700le 256mb ddr

0
Comment
Question by:miguel0666
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340392
Whenever you change cpus, you should reset the CMOS so that old values are not hanging around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguel0666
ID: 12340424
is that accomplished by taking out the battery?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340497
You can do that and leave it out for about 1/2 hour, to let the circuits drain, or you can look for a jumper that may be labelled CMOS or something like that and move the jumper from Normal to Clear and back.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:miguel0666
ID: 12340541
for the jumper option, is it just a matter of putting it on clear one minute and then switching it to normal the next. or do i turn on machine while on clear, turn off, and then put it back on normal.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340622
Different manufacturers specify different techniques, but switching it from Normal to Clear and back after a few seconds is sufficient, and you don't need to turn the machine on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 12346291
Also check the voltage level of the CMOS batteries. If your motherboard's hardware monitor supports it, simply check it in the BIOS. Otherwise use a multimeter to check it. Failing batteries can be the source of this error too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguel0666
ID: 12349048
hi again,
well, i did everything that was suggested. i even changed the battery. the checksum error is gone, but i'm still getting: warning cpu has been changed or cpu ratio changed fail  please re-enter cpu settings in the cmos setup and remember to save before quit

any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12349372
Did you try saving after changing something in the BIOS?  See if it still complains - if it does, you may need something more drastic, like a BIOS flash.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12350005
settings for the speed is wrong go into the setup and change it if you didn't change one of the computers cmos settings look at that and eneter the processor settings in to other.


COMPFIXER101
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguel0666
ID: 12372059
thanks for all of the suggestions guys. i ended up changing something that wouldn't screw with my settings too much: numberlock off and usb support for keyboard and mouse. worked like a charm. thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguel0666
ID: 12372067
oh, changing out the battery worked to get rid of the checksum error. thanks for that too!
0