Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Archiving only does folders; leave emails behind

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi All:

Running: [Outlook 2003 / Connected to Exchange Server 2000]

I am attempting to archive all emails of a folder and its sub-folders to a local drive.  When I run archive it creates the tree of folders like the original, but does not move any emails.

Any suggestion what I'm doing wrong here?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:bostechie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12340401
Is the emails in your outlook stored in mailbox (exchange server) or you have put them in personal folders..

check this to see if you are doing the procedure correctly while archiving
http://www.uwec.edu/help/Outlook03/ARCH-manual.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12340449
Did you have auto archive previously enabled and has your outlook every done an auto archive ?

make sure it is not clashing with what you are doing..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 12340894
When you set the archive date for the items, remember that the phrase "Clean out items older than X months" is relative to the date at which the item was last accessed, not the date created/received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostechie
ID: 12340953
This makes alot of sense now.  I had moved a bunch of folders w/emails from another user.  Therfore, the date access was very recent and so for the reason you put forth, the emails did not copy.  I tried a test and dated the archive for today and it worked fine.  Thanks for the answer to my problem in such a timely manner.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12340969
bostechie,

Oh i didnot know you were doing autoarchive

glad you got ur issue solved
0