Solved

how to install ethernet controller

Posted on 2004-10-18
18
16,304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I just installed windows 2003 server on a new computer.  I then connected it to our network and found that it could not connect to anything else. I did a bit of troubleshooting and found the following:  Under Device Manager, Other Devices, there were the following problems.

Ethernet Controller - driver not installed
Multimedia Audio Controller - driver not installed
SM Bus Controller - driver not installed.

I'm not too worried about the Audio controller, don't know what the SM Bus controller is, and really need to figure out the Ethernet Controller.  I tried to get it to install the drivers, but it couldn't find them on the WIndows installation disk.  What should I do?

firebird-sc
0
Comment
Question by:firebird-sc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 12340388
download Everest home edition > run it > it will tell you what the controller is and where to get it
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12340396
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12340402
where to get the drivers I mean :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 100 total points
ID: 12340457
Based on the components missing, you probably need the chipset drivers installed.

Use PeteLong's utility to figure out what chipset you are using.
If it's an Intel chipset, download this...
http://www.intel.com/design/software/drivers/platform/inf.htm

Or if it's Via,
http://www.viaarena.com/Default.aspx?PageID=2

Or if it's Nvidia, (Platform / nForce drivers)
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

Any other chipset, you'll have to use Everst for a suggestion or post back here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12340626
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12340655
Hello,

Thanks to all for the quick responses.  I have downloaded the Everest utility and will run it once I can burn it onto a cd as it won't fit onto a floppy. I'll get back to you all once I've done that.

firebird-sc
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12340733
no probs let us know how you get on :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProperMethodz
ID: 12341204
Who is the manufacturer of the motherboard in your computer?

If you go to that site you should be able to aquire all the drivers you need for sound and chipset. I also STRONGLY suggest going to the manufacturer's site who owns your chipset. If you go to the device manager and expand the system devices you'll see a list of devices. You are looking for the device which controls I/O. There should also be a model number which is similar... for instance:

in my device manager at work, I have under my system devices there is an Intel(R) 82865G\PE\p Processor to I/O controller. This is the chipset which is on my motherboard that controls the communucation to the processor, memory and all other devices which are attached to my computer. If you use the default driver which Windows installs you may be missing out on valuable performance which your computer may need to operate peacefully in a server environment.

You need to find your network card and apply the appropriate drivers for that as well. If the software which has been suggested doesn't work then all you need to do is look on your network card and the largest chip on it will have a model number. if you simply enter the model number into Google you'll find numorous links for places where you can download your driver.

Driverguide.com requires a free registration and will provide you with a user ID and password.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12341654
Motherboard is MSI 865PE Neo2 P-Series. Chipset is Intel Springdale i865PE.  How do I know for sure which I should install - the generic Intel drivers, or something from the MSI site?

BTW, the links provided by Hammadian2 didn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12341833
On my invoice the MB is described as: 865PE NEO2-PFISR ATX Motherboard w/ Gigabit LAN, so I downloaded and tried to install the Intel Gigabit Ethernet drivers from the MSI web site:

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_dvr_list.php?part=1&kind=2&CHIP=2&Page=2&num=0

I downloaded the second item from the list, extracted the files and then told the Device Manager to install the drivers for the Ethernet controller. When it asked for the files I directed it to the extracted files, but there was nothing of use there.  

What should I be downloading and how should I install it?


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12341934
Your Ethernet Drivers:
http://us-download.msi.com.tw/support/dvr_exe/mbd_dvr/Pro1000_WinServer2003_XP.zip

Extract them to your desktop. Go into Device Manager and find your ethernet controller. Right Click it and choose "Update Driver". Point it to the bottom directory of the driver folder you extracted with all the files in it. Windows will automatically install them for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12341949
This driver will take care of the SMBUS driver...
http://us-download.msi.com.tw/support/dvr_exe/mbd_dvr/inf69.exe
It's an executable, so you won't need to do the same steps as above, just run it from your desktop.

And of course your audio drivers...
http://us-download.msi.com.tw/support/dvr_exe/mbd_dvr/C-media9737_9761.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12342054
Everytime I try to install I run into the same problem - it says it can't find the drivers. I've directed it to look on the desktop where I put them, on the floppy where they also are, and tried elsewhere on the hard drive and it keeps saying it can't find them.  

And if I try to install them completely manually, it then gives me a list of hardware and tells me to pick what it is that I'm trying to install. Ethernet controller is not on this list, so that's as far as I get there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChrisEddy
ID: 12342265
The two things that come to my mind is either you're just not hooking up with the driver files right, don't have administrative rights.

When Dell provides an update, and maybe this MSI update works the same way, is that running the update file unzips the results into some numerically named directory under C:\DELL.  It's kind of obvious that it's doing this, but each update is kept under a different numbered directory, and that directory name may be (is!) hard to remember.  Sometimes (usually) the updates will auto-launch the installer after the unzipping, but sometimes only a driver file is inserted into the numeric directory name, and you have to manually reference this driver by going through the "update the driver" path.  If, during the update, you've seen the filename going by, you can search for the file too.

If you don't have administrative rights, get 'em!


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12342371
I'm logging on as administrator, so that should be okay.  The driver file download doesn't seem to be special - just a plain zipped folder with files inside. Not self-extracting, or anything like that.

Unfortunately the installer doesn't give the specific filename that it is looking for, so I can't tell if it can't find the file because the file doesn't exist, or if there is some other issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 12342955
Turns out I had an installation cd which installed everything. DOH! I guess that's what I get for not reading the instructions and just jumping in.

Guess I didn't really need any help, but I would still like to split the points between PeteLong for pointing me to the Everest utility, and to DVation191 for helping the most. To the others, I thank you as well.

firebird-sc
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12349354
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:funskydiving
ID: 12518948
Another program that will help you in future issues to identify your hardware and software versions is called SiSandra. It is available at http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/ 
0