Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PsExec and XP

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, I can not get PsExec to work on XP. I have several other 2000 PCs and it works fine. I followed several of the suggestions I found here (turned off simple file sharing, shared folders etc...) I have two computers directly linked and am using a workgroup. I can see the folders and look at all files. I can not look at the c$ folder though and I can not add the user computer2\administrator to computer1. I get "Access is denied" when trying to run psexec. I have tried it with -u and without.
Thank you,
Pam
0
Comment
Question by:pamwestphal
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12346479
Try psexec -u remotecomputername/username instead of just psexec -u username.
It sounds like your XP machine is not a member of the domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamwestphal
ID: 12349687
It didn't work. I am in a workgroup not domain environment. Have you heard of any issues using SP 2 on XP? One of the computers has SP2 on it, the other SP1.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12369099
If the XP firewall is enabled, then psexec would need to be allowed through....  follow the firewall logs, work out what's being blocked, then open the relevant ports.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12407543
The problem with this is probably that in the Security Options in the Local Security Policy the Network Access: Sharing and Security model for local accounts is set to guest only (windows default).  If set to guest only, even if you are connecting with the administrator username and password, it will still only have the privileges of the guest account (read: none).  Therefore, you need to change the Sharing and Security model to Classic - Local users authenticate as themselves.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12407565
BTW, to get to the local security policy, go to start-->control panel-->administrative tools-->Local security policy, and then to the Security Options branch.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
riotz earned 1500 total points
ID: 12515119
"(turned off simple file sharing, shared folders etc...)"
hehe well psexec needs the admin$ share to be enabled..

when you disabled that one add it back!
0