[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Video playback is 'cropped' missing (about) bottom & left 20%. Why?

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
  Video playback of WMV and MPG files are being 'trimmed' when I play them (but not it seems ASF files). The bottom and left 20% or so is missing I have a desktop and a laptop and it's only affecting the desktop. It doesn't seem to be application specific as it's the same in Real Player, windows media player and (most annoyingly) pinnacle studio 9.  I'm guessing it's a codec issue but am really at a loss to know where to start and bemused by the fact that it affects both formats regardless of the software used.

Any Ideas??

 
0
Comment
Question by:naha
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12349923
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12350398
Do you have the video overlay active in video board driver configuration? What OS? What video board? What directx?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naha
ID: 12358860
> Do you have the video overlay active in video board driver configuration? What OS? What video board? What directx?

Video Overlay? What's that & how do I find out?
OS - Win2K  
Video Board Geforce 3  with 64mb ram
DirestX 9.0 (4.09.0000.0900)

I have gspot installed and have run it - it comes back with a LOT of detail - which bits are the important ones to focus on for this problem?

Regards & thanks,
  Neil
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12358926
In NVidia control panel there is an option for video overlay, if you use NVidia drivers. When you play the movie in full screen, is the image complete?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naha
ID: 12359438
Thanks crissand.

That was the culprit.

For info of anyone else looking at this Q.

Resolution was:

Control panel > Display > Setting > Advanced > Geforce 3 Tab.
then select : Geforce 3 > Overlay controls

at this point I could see that the zoom control had "top right" selected. I clicked on the "centre" and (for good measure) selected "Restore Defaults"

Problem solved! :-))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12359675
Happy to help!
0