Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 to 2003 Schema Move

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been running 2 Win2000 DC's and have just installed and did the dcpromo on a Win2003 server and it all worked like a champ after I did the Adprep on the Win2000 PDC w/ the Schema Master.  On the Win2003 DC, I was able to switch the PDC, RID, DN, Infrastructure and GC to the new Win2003 DC so all seems to be working properly.

Here's my problem.  On the Win2003 server, when I go into Active Directory Schema, right-click and choose Operations Master, it's just giving me the Win2000 DC's in the option to change.  The new Win2003 server is not automaticlly displaying as it did properly as it did for the other server rolls as in my 1st paragraph.

The new server has been a DC for about 4 hours now and I have forced all kinds of replications.

Unless I'm missing something while searching the net, one question I have on this topic is since I'm in mixed mode with both 2000 and 2003 DC's, can the Schema not be on a Win2003 server?

What have I missed?  
0
Comment
Question by:nbruner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 12340638
wait another few hours and see what happens...  Although 4 hours might seem to be a lot of time, I've seen the replication taking longer in some cases (because not all replication can be "forced" easily)

- Info
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12341414

Schema can be run on 2003, try running NTDS Util to confirm it's been transferred... the following commands will do it:

Start
Run
ntdsutil
roles
connections
connect to domain <your domain name>
connect to server <your 2003 server name>
quit <quits to FSMO Maintenance>
Transfer Schema Master
quit <quits the program>

That will show up any problems with moving the FSMO roles, and show you what server is responsible for all of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbruner
ID: 12341566
Worked like a champ!  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12341614
Pleasure :)
0