Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Chooses Wrong IP as default IP

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have two Ethernet Adapters each with unique Ip address that are assigned from two separate networks. I have an application that starts up and chooses a specific IP.  Currently it is grabing the IP associated with Ethernet Adapter 2 and I need it to grab the IP associated with Ethernet Adapter 1. Is there a way in Windows XP to ensure that the applications will only associate with the first Ethernet adapter?
0
Comment
Question by:infutech
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12340666
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12340708
Try this and see

go to network connection and LAN properties of one of the connection
go to tcp/ip properties and then go to advanced
uncheck "automatic metric" and assign the number 1

give a lower number for ethernet adapter 2 ....

check if that would help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12340714
Which program(s) is/are giving you problems?  This is dependant on the programming of the specific application, and some may have workarounds.  Since many programs will pick the first card, you may have to work around this by swapping IP address settings and switching cables between your "first" card and your "second" card.  Of course then you will run into problems with programs that assume you wanted to use your last card.

I am not sure how XP determines which card is listed first, but it may depend on the slot order in your PC, assuming that it is not built-in to the motherboard.  Also, it might be sorted by vendor ID, MAC address, or something like that.  You MIGHT be able to delete the first card, and have it redetect as a second card.

- Will
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Martone
ID: 12340908
what about the application you are using?  have you looked in there to see if you can change which ip it uses?  what application is it?

martone
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cooljai1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12340976
What about changing the priority of the NICs so that the second NIc is given the priority?
If that is what you want, do this,
Open the Network Communications folder, choose the Advanced menu at the top. Choose advanced settings. On this screen, you can list your network adapters (and the services that use them) in order of priority (which to use or check first when contacting a network).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vand
ID: 12341099
You can also try making the network associated with adapter 1 the primary. You just go into your network connections. Right click the network and select "make primary".

Just out of curiousity, what does a "route print" from the cmd prompt indicate?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12342629
Duh, I forgot about setting the priority.  Martone's method is much better than what I suggested, if you want to manually change the priority.

- Will
0
 

Author Comment

by:infutech
ID: 12347903
Thanks for all the advice.  Changing the priority seemed to work well even after multiple restarts and system re-boot
0