Solved

sound card

Posted on 2004-10-18
24
2,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hiya

swaped my speakers with my son, until then i had sound now i don't even have a ping

uninstall the driver and reinstall and still nothing

got this from system setup

SCardSvr SCardSvr.e xe       Stopped               Manual
SCardDrv SCardSvr.e xe       Stopped               Manual

not sure if this has anything has anything to do with it

any help will be appreciated.

i have windowxp pro
and SiS 7018 Audio Driver

 
0
Comment
Question by:rickyjune
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340802
If the only thing you did was swap the speakers and not the cards, you must not have connected the wires correctly.  Did you mean you took the card out too?  If so, changing the sound card driver should have fixed it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12340805
Hi rickyjune,

Both services are not for a SoundCard, but for SmartCards :o)
Can you check with a headphone if you're even getting sound out of your system? Maybe you just connected the cable to the wrong port, or did something else wrong with the wires of the new speaker set.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12340810
Late :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickyjune
ID: 12340827
there are three points but it doesn't work with any of them
i didn't uninstall the card just the drive
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340884
"Drive"?  What soundcard are you using, and what is this drive?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12340902
Hello rickyjune =)

Three things to check for the "System Problem"

1. Mute button is not turned on and in Start>All Programs>Accessories>Entertaintment>Volume Control nothing is Muted and volume level is set to a proper level.

2. In Control Panel>Sound And Audio properties, ur sound card is selected for Default Device

3. In ur Device manager, nothing is reported as red flaged or with yello exclaimation mark

If all these three things are OK, then nothing is wrong with ur system, go and get another pair of speaker to check for the problem with them :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickyjune
ID: 12341131
sorry i didn't mean drive i meant driver

and yes sheharyaarsaahil i've done all three and all three thinks are ok. i tried switching back to my old speakers but son says i might need a new sound card
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12341162
>> swaped my speakers with my son, until then i had sound now i don't even have a ping

but u had it working fine before this swapping of speakers,,, how can it can be suddenly gone bad :-o
and u are telling that now ur old speakers are also not working =\

Does ur son has his own system ??
if yes then ask him to swap ur sound card with his sound card and then check for the problem ??
same thing ??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12341236
I don't know what drivers you were using originally, but I think you reinstalled the wrong ones for your soundcard.  Everest can help you identify which ones are appropriate for your system: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickyjune
ID: 12341436
--------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003, 2004 Lavalys, Inc. ]-----------------------------------------------------------

    Version                                           EVEREST v1.50.187
    Homepage                                          http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type                                       Quick Report
    Computer                                          
    Generator                                         june
    Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
    Date                                              2004-10-18
    Time                                              20:42


--------[ Windows Audio ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    midi-in.0    0001 0067  MPU-401
    midi-in.1    0001 0067  ESS 1969 MPU-401
    midi-out.0   0001 0066  ESS 1969 FM Synthesizer
    midi-out.1   0001 0066  MPU-401
    midi-out.2   0001 0066  Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth
    midi-out.3   0001 0066  SiS Wavetable
    midi-out.4   0001 0066  ESS 1969 MPU-401
    mixer.0      0001 0068  SiS 7018 Wave
    mixer.1      0001 0068  ESS 1969
    wave-in.0    0001 0065  SiS 7018 Wave
    wave-in.1    0001 0065  ESS 1969
    wave-out.0   0001 0064  SiS 7018 Wave
    wave-out.1   0001 0064  ESS 1969


--------[ PCI / PnP Audio ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ESS Technology ES1938/ES1941/ES1946 Solo-1(E) AudioDrive                          PCI
    SiS 7018 Audio Accelerator                                                        PCI


--------[ Audio Codecs ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  [ DSP Group TrueSpeech(TM) Software CODEC ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                DSP Group TrueSpeech(TM) Software CODEC
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright (C) 1993-1996 DSP Group, Inc.
      License Information                               TrueSpeech is a trademark of DSP Group, Inc., Santa Clara, California.
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses DSP Group TrueSpeech(TM) audio data.
      Driver Version                                    1.00

  [ Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (advanced) ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (advanced)
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright © 1996-1999 Fraunhofer Institut Integrierte Schaltungen IIS
      Driver Features                                   bitrates up to 56kBit/s, mono and stereo codec (advanced)
      Driver Version                                    1.09

  [ Hewlett Packard Mobile Voice ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Hewlett Packard Mobile Voice
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright(c) 1997 Hewlett Packard
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses audio data using an HP/CU proprietory algorithm
      Driver Version                                    4.00

  [ Indeo® audio software ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Indeo® audio software
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright © 1997 Intel Corporation
      Driver Features                                   Indeo® audio software
      Driver Version                                    2.05

  [ Microsoft ADPCM CODEC ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Microsoft ADPCM CODEC
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright (C) 1992-1996 Microsoft Corporation
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses Microsoft ADPCM audio data.
      Driver Version                                    4.00

  [ Microsoft CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law CODEC ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Microsoft CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law CODEC
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright (c) 1993-1996 Microsoft Corporation
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law audio data.
      Driver Version                                    4.00

  [ Microsoft G.723.1 CODEC ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Microsoft G.723.1 CODEC
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright © 1996 Intel Corporation and Microsoft Corporation
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses G.723.1 audio data.
      Driver Version                                    1.02

  [ Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright (C) 1993-1996 Microsoft Corporation
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses audio data conforming to the ETSI-GSM (European Telecommunications Standards Institute-Groupe Special Mobile) recommendation 6.10.
      Driver Version                                    4.00

  [ Microsoft IMA ADPCM CODEC ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Microsoft IMA ADPCM CODEC
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright (C) 1992-1996 Microsoft Corporation
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses IMA ADPCM audio data.
      Driver Version                                    4.00

  [ Microsoft PCM Converter ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Microsoft PCM Converter
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright (C) 1992-1996 Microsoft Corporation
      Driver Features                                   Converts frequency and bits per sample of PCM audio data.
      Driver Version                                    5.00

  [ Sipro Lab Telecom ACELP.net audio codec ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Sipro Lab Telecom ACELP.net audio codec
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright © 1995-99 Sipro Lab Telecom Inc., Montreal
      Driver Features                                   ACELP.net audio encoder/decoder. For licensing please access  HTTP: //www.sipro.com
      Driver Version                                    3.02

  [ Windows Media Audio ]

    ACM Driver Properties:
      Driver Description                                Windows Media Audio
      Copyright Notice                                  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation, 1999 - 2001
      Driver Features                                   Compresses and decompresses audio data.
      Driver Version                                    4.02


--------[ Video Codecs ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    iccvid.dll                 1.10.0.6                            Cinepak Codec by Radius Inc.
    ir32_32.dll                                                    Indeo codec by Intel
    ir41_32.ax                 4.51.16.03                          Intel Indeo® Video 4.5
    ir50_32.dll                R.5.10.15.2.55                      Indeo® video 5.10
    iyuv_32.dll                5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)   Intel Indeo(R) Video YUV Codec
    mpg4c32.dll                4.1.00.3917                         Microsoft MPEG-4 Video Codec
    msh261.drv                 4.4.3400                            Microsoft H.261 ICM Driver
    msh263.drv                 4.4.3400                            Microsoft H.263 ICM Driver
    msrle32.dll                5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)   Microsoft RLE Codec
    msvidc32.dll               5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)   Microsoft Video 1
    msyuv.dll                  5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)   Microsoft UYVY Video Decompressor
    tsbyuv.dll                 5.1.2600.0 (XPClient.010817-1148)   Toshiba Video Codec


--------[ Debug - PCI ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    B00 D00 F00:  SiS 85C630 Host-PCI Bridge
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 30 06  07 00 10 22  21 00 00 06  00 20 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 D8  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  C0 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  1E 00 C5 10  80 29 81 01  00 05 51 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  0A 06 00 A3  00 00 00 00  01 50 C6 01  20 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  07 90 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  20 FF 7F 1E  60 00 03 40  00 08 00 00  78 8A 03 2A
      Offset 90:  00 40 00 00  43 00 00 01  00 00 00 00  02 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 03 01  CC 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 B8 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  02 00 20 00  07 02 00 1F  04 03 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D00 F01:  SiS 961 MuTIOL - IDE Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 13 55  07 00 00 00  D0 80 01 01  00 80 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 40 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  39 10 13 55
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 B3 01 B3  01 03 01 03  25 07 E6 33  00 02 00 02
      Offset 50:  00 00 15 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D01 F00:  SiS 85C503/5513/5595/961/962/963 PCI-ISA Bridge
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 08 00  0F 00 00 02  00 00 01 06  00 00 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  9A 80 05 0B  0B 00 31 5D  10 00 00 00  11 30 04 01
      Offset 50:  11 38 02 01  60 0B 20 0B  AD 04 12 00  00 05 34 00
      Offset 60:  00 80 80 80  20 41 00 10  00 00 09 00  80 80 00 00
      Offset 70:  80 00 FF FD  00 50 00 00  00 00 00 00  C4 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D01 F02:  SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 01 70  07 00 80 02  07 10 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 11 DC  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  39 10 01 70
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  0B 04 00 50
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  0A 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D01 F03:  SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 01 70  07 00 80 02  07 10 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 10 11 DC  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  39 10 00 70
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  0B 04 00 50
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  0A 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D01 F04:  SiS 7018 Audio Accelerator
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 18 70  07 00 90 02  02 00 01 04  00 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 D8 00 00  00 20 11 DC  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  39 10 18 70
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  DC 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  05 02 02 18
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 E2  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 00 62 E6
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D01 F06:  SiS SW Modem
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 13 70  05 00 90 02  A0 00 03 07  00 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 D0 00 00  01 D4 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  39 10 13 70
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  48 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  05 02 34 0B
      Offset 40:  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 00 42 C0  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D02 F00:  SiS 86C201 AGP Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 01 00  07 00 00 00  00 00 04 06  00 00 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 01 01 00  C0 C0 00 20
      Offset 20:  00 DC 00 DC  00 D0 F0 D7  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 0C 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D0B F00:  ESS Technology ES1938/ES1941/ES1946 Solo-1(E) AudioDrive
                 
      Offset 00:  5D 12 69 19  05 00 90 02  02 00 01 04  00 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 DC 00 00  01 E0 00 00  01 E4 00 00  01 E8 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 02 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  5D 12 98 88
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  C0 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  0B 01 02 18
      Offset 40:  1F 80 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  01 E4 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  5D 12 98 88
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  01 00 21 06  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D0D F00:  Atheros Communications 802.11g Wireless Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  8C 16 13 00  46 03 90 02  01 00 00 02  08 80 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 10 DC  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 50 00 00  AB 16 02 73
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  44 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  0B 01 0A 1C
      Offset 40:  80 00 00 00  01 00 C2 01  00 40 00 C6  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B01 D00 F00:  SiS 300 Integrated Video Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 00 63  03 00 B0 02  21 00 00 03  00 00 00 80
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 D0  00 00 00 DC  01 C0 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  39 10 00 63
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 50 01 06  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  02 00 20 00  07 02 00 0F  04 03 00 1F  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00


--------[ Debug - Video BIOS ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    C000:0000  U.`.S.1.07.54 -0........jU....IBM COMPATIBLE10/16/2000-15:39:40
    C000:0040  ?...>.@.e.9..cW...0.Zd.B..E.S.7a.d.7"...7a.d.7a.d.7a.d.7a.d.TC.d
    C000:0080  .SC.d.UC.d.RC.d.?B.d.TC.d.TC.d.TC.d..........CCC.............***
    C000:00C0  ............................................@!...*..............
    C000:0100  ..SiS 630 AGP True Color Graphics and Video Accelerator.........
    C000:0140  . Bytes Video Memory,...BIOS Version 1.07.54  ..Support VESA BIO
    C000:0180  S Extension Ver 3.0..%..SiS.................Silicon Integrated S
    C000:01C0  ystems Corp...................630.................1.07.54...d...
    C000:0200  b1M5.<.3.D.1T..@.A.B.BpC0@.APB C....................4...........
    C000:0240  .#*3*C*S*.*.+.+.,!,9,.*.....f`....U......e...................@..
    C000:0280  ...B......t......|..x..~.....M9........`...........1..'.S....W..
    C000:02C0  ............u,..............[...fa.....&....... ......,.u#......
    C000:0300  .....&.......B......6....6.....c....R....Z..U..T..T..Uu.....yT..
    C000:0340  T...........`T........VT.......MT........1..@T........0.9T......
    C000:0380  ......&..."T....%T......S..t... .iT....&....T.  ..T.......#..$..
    C000:03C0  S..F...2..&.........*.....r..8..S..@t.........t......S.<...T...u


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12341551
Look in the Computer->Summary section and see if there is a link for the ESS soundcard.  That website is where you can find drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickyjune
ID: 12341787
no link
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12341921
Try this one: http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=130086

user: drivers
password: all
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12343205
hi ricky,
as you wrote:"
got this from system setup

SCardSvr SCardSvr.e xe       Stopped               Manual
SCardDrv SCardSvr.e xe       Stopped               Manual "

can't you try to go to :settings=>system=>administrative tools=>services
then find the service scardsrv and enable it ,then you can go to start method and make it automatically(not manual),go to configuration and see if default is enabled .if all is ok then try the sound if it works- if not restart the system and see what happens...
cu
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12349688
mwnnj,
Both services are for a SmartCard, not a SoundCard :o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12350141
ok this is what i have gathered you swapped speakers then no sound next you tried drivers then did you check with your speakers???

also i know it isn't really possible but still can happen your sound card might have been pulled out of the socket during the swap open the case locate the card and check to make sure it is seated all the way and the screw holding it on is in all of the way

try and smelling insid e the case do you smell anything burning if so turn on the computer for a bit then turn it off after about 3 seconds then try to pin point the locatin of the smell
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12352548
Hi everyone,and especially you ricky,
i must appologize for my fast and dull answer!!!
Special thanks to LucF!Appreciated!
......
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12352949
Reading all suggestions from all experts,
i suggest that you buy a cheap sound card and test it on your system with the old!!! speakers-if everything is ok then i'll get(if i was you) the new speakers to the market, where you both them from ,and make a complaint,cuz it could be; there is a short circuit on the new speakers-it could be....
for examle you can buy:
Creative Labs (CT-4750) Sound Card(4+1) for 12 up to 17 bucks or something 16-bit which is cheaper than creative...(it's also not bad to have a cheaper solution for all devices on your system-you see-everything could happen)
try it and be carefull with your new boxes !see what will happen!
till later!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 12419630
{apologies to other experts, some of the stuff I'm listing has already been suggested - I'm just trying to pull it all together...}

This is how I normally test for sound problems:

1 - Do a search for *.MID files on the pc.  You'll normally find CANYON.MID on most windows pcs.  If it's not there, pick any other large MID file.  (can also be done with WAV files)
2 - double-click it to start it playing - you should see it play in Media Player (or similar).  Make sure any volume control in this application is set to it's mid point.  
3 - check in the system tray (by the clock) for the volume icon.  If it's not there, go to Control Panel.. Sounds and Multimedia, and on the first tab there is a checkbox to display it.  
4 - double-click the volume control to bring up the FULL mixer - normally 5 sliders
5 - check that all of them are set in the middle of their range, and none of the MUTE boxes are ticked
6 - check that the speakers are powered on at the wall, and also on the units themselves.
7 - set the speaker volume controls to their mid point too.
8 - plug the speaker connection into each of the 3.5mm audio sockets on the pc in turn, checking that CANYON.MID is still playing.  Often, 2 of them will work (Speaker and Line Out - the former is better)
9 - if possible, using standard Walkman headphones, try these in each socket in turn as well.
10 - test the speakers by connecting them to the walkman
11 - you can also test by stopping CANYON.MID, loading an audio CD, checking that it seems to be playing on the screen, and connecting the speakers to the 3.5mm connection on the CD drive itself at the front.  Also make sure that the volume control on the CD drive isn't set on zero too.

by now, you should have identified whether the speakers are at fault, or the system.  If the speakers have worked at any point, either on the system or the cd player or the walkman, then they're fine.  If it's the system, then we need to look at either a software issue, or a hardware fault on the soundcard.  

If the speakers are ok:
The first thing I'd do is to remove the soundcard settings from inside Windows, restart Windows, and see if it detects it on it's own.  Do this by right-clicking My Computer.. Properties.. Hardware tab.. Device Manager.. and remove everything under "Sound, Video and Game Controllers".  Then power off and restart, and Windows should load new devices.  Sometimes, you need to restart twice for all devices to be found.  Then, repeat the test above.  

If this doesn't work, we may need to load the drivers manually, so Callandor's link above should help us here, but we can go into details on that if necessary later.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 12440897
Did you try something really simple, like checking if the speaker has an AC power source plugged in and checking that it's plugged in to the right hole in the back of the machine?  You probably have a cheap pair of heaphones lying around the house.  Plug them in (with the volume turned up) into the back of the computer, trying various holes, and you'll probably get sound.  THEN go fiddle with the speakers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12507838
I THINK I GOT AN IDEA  how about you try to log on and GIVE US A STATUS UPDATE PLEASE
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
turbo76542 earned 500 total points
ID: 12515120
Before suggesting that he swap soundcards, it is possible that this is onboard audio and the card did not get pulled from the socket.  Since he has only removed the speakers and possibly even removed/reinstalled the driver, if this is XP, I would try doing a system restore back to the day it was working, then make sure the speakers are plugged in and connected correctly to the back of the system. If none of this works, like what was suggested by kayton, try headphones to see if they work.  If not, then one other option before ruling that the audio has gone out on the system is to do a complete clean reinstall after backing up all of your data.  Maybe we will figure out what went wrong by then.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12556399
i would really appreciate a status update
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12556527
compfixer101,
I'd appreciate if you wouldn't post this kind of comments anymore... if it gets abandoned, it gets abandoned, but you're slowing the Cleanup effort down a lot.

Thanks,

LucF
0