[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JTextField Exception

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a JTextField and an enter button. The user will enter a number into the JTextfield and hit enter when he is done.

What is the best way to read and write to a JTextField box. I want to limit the input field to numbers
between 1 -100. The problem I have is if the field is empty whent the enter button is pushed I receive an exception.

Here is my code:
        Object oHOTValue;
        try
        {
            oHOTValue = heightOfTargetTextField.getText();
        }
        catch (NumberFormatException s )
        {
            oHOTValue = "1";
        }
        String sHOTValue = oHOTValue.toString();
        int iHOTValue = Integer.parseInt(sHOTValue);
        zoomConfig.setTargetHeight( iHOTValue );
        iHOTValue = zoomConfig.getTargetHeight();
        String sValue = Integer.toString(iHOTValue);
        heightOfTargetTextField.setText(sValue);
        System.out.println("HOT button pressed : " + iHOTValue);

The try catch is not working correctly.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:hugoitt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 500 total points
ID: 12341186
Hi hugoitt,

The try-catch clause is in the wrong location!

        String sHOTValue = heightOfTargetTextField.getText();
        int iHOTValue = 1;
        try
        {
            iHOTValue = Integer.parseInt(sHOTValue);
        }
        catch (NumberFormatException s )
        {
            // already has default value
        }
        zoomConfig.setTargetHeight( iHOTValue );
        iHOTValue = zoomConfig.getTargetHeight();
        String sValue = Integer.toString(iHOTValue);
        heightOfTargetTextField.setText(sValue);
        System.out.println("HOT button pressed : " + iHOTValue);

\t
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12341194
The try-catch is working correctly.
Why don't you:

1)  String input = textfield.getText();
2)  int value;
     try
     {
           value = Integer.ParseInt(input);
     }
     catch(NumberFormatException e)
     {
..... your action on bad input ....
     }

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugoitt
ID: 12341474
thanks grangehead911
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12341626
=-)
0