Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop (MSDTC) problem

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
OK i am connecting to my 2003 server using the xp remote desktop feature (MSDTC) which works fine except for the fact i cant see my sygate firewall tray icon and when i try the programs shortcut says it cant be launched even though i know it is running... about six months i did work it out and there was a command like msdtc -something, well i think it was. Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Ian192
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geccoman
ID: 12341411
mstsc.exe is the command for Remote Desktop

MSDTC is the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator. The process is loaded into the system by Microsoft Personal Web Server and Microsoft SQL Server. The service is used to manage transactions across multiple servers.

I'm not sure I understand your question.  Are you asking how to make your sygate firewall icon appear in the Notification Area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 12341472
ok when i connect via remote desktop shortcut i connect to my server fine, but it doesnt give any access to sygate for me to use. sygate is running in the background fine but i cant bring the control panel or anything of the program.

A few months ago i found on the internet how to do this.... like i said it done using something like msdtc -something via the run bar......

everything else works fine except for sygate but i know there is a way to do it.....

cheers in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 12341693
sorry i think it may have been mstsc not msdtc but it may have had /console or something behind
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12341724
That would probably be (look in C:\program files\remote desktop for the exe, or check the shortcut's properties)
mstsc.exe /v:YourServerName /console
It should work as well if you add the /console switch after the server name in the RDP connection window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 12341731
found it MSTSC-v:192.168. X.XXX/console but your way works too :P
0