[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot copy files for XP Pro install

Posted on 2004-10-18
11
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am trying to install XP Pro on an older Compaq.  It has enough speed, space, and Ram so XP can run.  I have a completely wiped out drive.  I tried loading from a new XP Pro CD (XP 1a) and when it says it is going to copy files to the system it keeps coming up with error messages saying it cannot copy a certain file to the system.  It says hit enter to retry or f3 to escape.  I hit enter and it may or may not work.  If it does itr will go a little further then say another file cannot be copied.  I figured it was the cd so I put another new cd in the drive and it did the same thing.  Again not always the same files.  Sometimes it would not be able to copy the file and i woulfd have to hit f3.  I even tried a new cd rom drive and I still cannot load XP Pro.  I ran diagnostics from Quantum (Maxtor) and it says hard drive is ok.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12341212
Hello syssolut =)

Change ur RAM stick with another one and then check for the problem ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 12341590
Ok, thanks.  I will let you know
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12356341
if the above does not work try to change the ide cable
for ur hardisk or cdrom
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 12409864
I changed both sticks of RAm with new ones.  It copied the files over but now during setup with 33 minutes left to setup it just sits there and will not proceed any furthur.  Any ideas what is causing this problem?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12411743
Try the suggestions here,

Setup stops responding with 34 minutes remaining
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828267&Product=winxp
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 12417630
In Setupact.log it says that Windows encountered an an error while trying to set system security.    An extended error has occurred.  Any ideas what to do?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12417659
have u attached a network card to the system, if yes then take it out and them try !!
and better if u just try with a barebone system with just necessary devices.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 12417768
I took out the modem and the network card.   The only things in the system are the Audio and Video built on the motherboard, the cd-rom drive and the floppy drive.  Should I re-install XP all together?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12418430
>> Should I re-install XP all together?

yeah just rerun the setup again after booting with the CD..... check if its still hanging ??
u have already replaced RAM sticks, have taken out extra devices... if still it will create problems.... then we must think abt not trying to put XP's Huge load on this old compaq !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 12450350
It worked.  For whatever reason, reinstalling XP worked.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12450387
lol..... great :D
0