Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSDE permissions conflict in C# app

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello All experts,

I have developed an application in C# which uses an MSDE database as its basis. I have developed an installation routine which installs the .net framework, MSDE database and finally the application. When I install the standalone application onto a machine with Win 2k, Win XP Home or Win XP Pro as the OS and then run the application, it runs fine.

However when I install the application on a WinME or Win98 machine and run the application I get the following error:

"Login failed for user '(null)'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection"

I checked my connection string which was initially as follows:

"data source=local host;integrated security=SSPI;database=Jaguar;persist security info=false;packet size=4096"

Then I entered the "Trusted Connection=yes"

The connection string then evolved to:

"data source=local host;Trusted Connection=yes;integrated security=SSPI;database=Jaguar;persist security info=false;packet size=4096"

but it still pops up with the same error message.

Why does it work on Win2k, WinXP and not on WinME? Do I have to manipulate a registry setting, do I need to set some extra parameters for MSDE during installation?

Can you experts please shed light on this situation?

regards Imran

regards
0
Comment
Question by:imran89
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aacool
ID: 12341911
Is the data source really equal to "local host"?  Try localhost or even better try the machine name
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12341915
Microsoft Windows 9.x does not provide support for the following features:

Microsoft Windows NT® authentication
Fiber mode scheduling
Asynchronous I/O
Read ahead
Performance Monitor counters
Scatter/Gather I/O
Named pipes server network library
Appletalk server or client network library
Banyan Vines server network library

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aacool earned 750 total points
ID: 12341928
This connect string works for me:
SqlClient.SqlConnection conn =       new SqlConnection(@"server=mcName\SQLBASE;database=Northwind;Integrated Security=SSPI");
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:imran89
ID: 12342324
Thankyou for your suggestions.

I will apply these changes to the connection string and provide you guys feedback on the outcome.

regards Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:imran89
ID: 12361948
Hi Experts,

I was missing the "User ID = sa" in the connection string.

Thanks for the pointers
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12361970
Now, can you tell me how that connection string is any different than the one you start with?

Bob
0