Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have a textbox i do NOT want to have focus how do i do this with vb.net

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i have a textbox that gets highlighted when the windows form is loaded how do i have it NOT highlighted nor focus at all.

thx
Johnny
aka Pern
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12341527
You could force the focus to a different control.

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12341530
In your properties box of the textbox change TabStop = false.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 12341543
That will only keep the text box from being part of the tab sequence, but not if clicked on with the mouse.

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1600 total points
ID: 12341558
This is true. but he wanted to bypass it on the form Load.
But he could change the tab order so that it ends up being tabed last.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12341581
Aaah, yes, good point, at startup it is based on the tab order of the controls, so you could set the tab order correctly, so that the text box is not Tab Index 0.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12342520
i have a few textboxes on the form i do not want any of them focused...i have no other controls on the fiorm.

is there a way to make it so the form has focus. and no controls???

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12342594
i figured it out from what you all said..

i just made all the tab stops false and then made the last textbox tab index one number off last was 4 i made it 6 so it had a missing 5 for a tab stop and left that as focus..and it folled it into thinking it had a focus...

non of the textboxes have focus.

thx
0