Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to get the first 10 records of a dataset

Posted on 2004-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a dataset of XML that gets exposed to my app with 50+ records.

How can I get the first 10 records. Note the dataset comes to me from another app, so I dont have any thing to do with how the dataset is filled to begin with.


Thanks for you help!
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcdona
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 600 total points
ID: 12341702
Hi jrmcdona,

DataTable objDT = oldDS.Tables[0].Clone(); //this clone the structure of the old table , but not the data

for(int index=0; index < 9; index++ )
    {
        objDT.Rows.Add ( oldDS.Tables[0].Rows[index].ItemArray );
    }

so the new datatable contains only the first 10 records of the Dataset

B..M
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:tusharashah
tusharashah earned 400 total points
ID: 12341706
Not a straight solution but you can do something like following to remove all the data accept 1st 10 Rows...

for(int i=10;i< ds.Tables[0].Rows.Count; i++ )
{
      ds.Tables[0].Rows.RemoveAt(i);
}



OR

you can access the Table rows simply like ds.Tables[0].Rows[n] //where n is row number

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcdona
ID: 12341912
Thats great! I am trying very hard to figure out some custom paging solution for my datagrid. I have to make it numeric (Page: 1 2 3 4...) and the PagerStyle-Visible has to be False so that I can display the paging in a label along with some other stuff. For the life me I can figure out how to do this. Especially without using SQL Server or a stored procedure. Most example use previous/next buttons which i dont want either!
0