Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open relay?

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
The tests say my server has no open relay.  I have check via telnet and its not an open relay - yet in exhcnage 2000 smtp sessions shows logins from spammers. queues fill up with emails in seconds. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:alfanoja
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12342523

Start changing network passwords?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12343399
Are you sure these are not just incomming spam queues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfanoja
ID: 12344170
i am going to try changing passwords & they look to be outgoing queues.
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12349121
you can still be getting flooded and not be an open relay..

make sure that your server is not replying to every bogus spam it receives
find the connecting ip address (it's probably one spammer) and try to block it at your firewall if possible
0