Solved

Routing seperate netowork

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Have a device @ 192.168.4.3 /255.255.255.0 /there is NO gateway.  I need this device to print to a printer located @ 10.10.10.1 /255.255.255.0 /and it has no gateway.  What can I do to make these networks talk??

cbk
0
Comment
Question by:MCHDMISDEPT
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12342477
They need gateways.  The gateway addresses need to be interfaces of a router that connects both networks, or of separate routers that have some way of locating each other.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LordKnut
ID: 12342510
Another way is to set routes into the local routing table if the two networks are directly connected on the same switch/hub or network-cascade.

What OS do you use @this devices??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12342587

PennGwyn is right, you need something to route traffic for you.

Static Routes set in the local routing table won't work because you need an interface on both networks for that to work (that is both networks have to be directly connected to the computer).

Routes in the Routing Table take the form:

"Destination + Mask" via "Gateway + Interface"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Felix2000
ID: 12342621
I think we need a better view of your network.  Where is the 192.168.4.3 /255.255.255.0 network and where is the 10.10.10.1 /255.255.255.0?  Are they on a different switches?
A router is needed to move packet from one network to another.  The router could be a like a little linksys or a pc with 2 NIC's one in each network.

-= Felix =-
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LordKnut
ID: 12342924
... thats why i asked for OS .... in mostly all OS you can give a nic more than one IP ... so why don't give the routing table another entry by adding a second ip to the nic wich is in the other net?? that should solve the prob without adding a router to the net! This is only a good solution if these two devices are the only ones to talk to each other. If there are more devices to "look" at the other net just look at the first answer!! ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 12343224
get a rouiter set the ip range to 192.168.4.1-192.168.4.254
change your printer ip address to 192.168.4.X (use an unused ip where X is)

the gateway for both devices will be the ip address of the rouiter

or if for some reason your working with a network that is allreddy set up but cant figure out how to connect to your printer you can install a new local printer and select tcp/ip as the connection and type in the ip address of your printer. useing this method you will have to have the drivers for the printer on your computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCHDMISDEPT
ID: 12344095
The 192.168.4.3 is connected to a cisco 3750 switch...this switch also has the 10.10.10.1 printer connected to it...this switch supports layer 3.  The printer can not have its IP changed.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AutoSponge earned 500 total points
ID: 12344244
Proxy ARP is your friend.

Step 1   configure terminal
 Enter global configuration mode.
 
Step 2   interface interface-id
 Enter interface configuration mode, and specify the Layer 3 interface to configure.
 
Step 3   ip proxy-arp
 Enable proxy ARP on the interface.
 
Step 4   end
 Return to privileged EXEC mode.
 
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/105/5.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCHDMISDEPT
ID: 12344462
Looking @ the proxy arp page right now...sounds like a good solution...I will look deeper into it tomorrow at the office.

Thanks
0