Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling a Windows 2000 Domain Controller Using the same computer name

Posted on 2004-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi everyone,

This is my first post, and I wanted to test the waters with this question. This is the basic system info, and the scenario greatly simplified, so please feel free to ask for any info that I left out:

Here's my scenario. I have two Windows 2000 Domain Controllers running on my network. Server1 is the following: Domain Naming Master, Schema Master, Global Catalog - Runs Proxy 2.0 (downstreaming to the main Proxy server sitting in a DMZ) - Runs Exchange 2000.  Server2 is a: RID Master, PDC Emulator, Infrastructure Master. We are purchasing a new server, which will become the new Exchange 2003 server, running Windows 2003.

Would it be possible to: move all of Server1 roles to Server2, backup the Exchange IS, demote Server1 to a Member Server, then remove the server from the domain. Then load the NEW server with Windows 2000 Server using the same computer name used by Server1, restoring the DC and other settings, and restoring the backed up Server1 onto the NEW server?

I'm just playing around with some scenarios, and would appreciate some thoughts from the experts who might have done something similar! I'm thinking the SID is going to be an issue, what about you?

Thank in advance,

M.
0
Comment
Question by:MMeader
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 600 total points
ID: 12342288

Not too hard... here's some instructions:

- Move the FSMO Roles over to the Server that's staying

- Make sure you have a full backup of the Exchange Server, especially Transaction Logs and Information Store

- Turn off the old Exchange Server (don't remove it from the domain)

- In AD Users and Computers, find the Computer Account for the Server, right click on it and select Reset Account

- Build the New Server in a Workgroup using the same Computer Name as the old one. Joining it to the Domain with old servers name will grab the SID of that Computer Account

- Run Exchange Setup with "setup.exe /disasterrecovery" - That installs Exchange without the default Databases and Logs and grabs all the rest of the data from Active Directory (no need to restore the System State)

- Run Setup again and install the System Tools

- Restore the Transaction Logs (.e** files) and Information Stores (.ebd and .stm files)

- Test the databases mount in System Manager

- Set the Databases to Mount at Start Up (properties for the Information Store in System Manager - DR Setup turns this off)

- Test Client Access

- Get a beer
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12342313

Oops... I missed the Proxy bit off there, I haven't done DR for that one so I can't confirm the steps. Sorry for the omission.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 150 total points
ID: 12342382
Hi
Some useful links to read first if you're planning introducing windows 2003 into an existing 2000 domain with exchange 2000 running in it - Planning is the most important here,
Pay particular Attention to the Exchange Mangled Attributes Issue after running adprep /forestprep etc.
How to upgrade Windows 2000 domain controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379#2
Step-by-Step: Migrating Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003 Using New Hardware
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

Deb :))
0