Solved

Registry Location

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
12,583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Can someone tell me which files are used to hold registry information for XP/2000/ and 2003?
I believe its in the system32/config directory but I need any and all files names.
0
Comment
Question by:joele24
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12344964
For XP/2000 the file is under the user's profile folder, ntuser.dat
A typical path is C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\ntuser.dat
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12344997
on 2003 seems to be the same
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 125 total points
ID: 12345102
In the NT family you can ask Windows itself, where the files are stored. Look here:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\hivelist
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12351998
Regustry is stored in several files in the system32/config folder with names:

SAM.
SYSTEM.
SOFTWARE.
DEFAULT.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12352053
0
 

Author Comment

by:joele24
ID: 12352313
Madshi,

I noticed that there is also UsrClass.dat files in the hivelist
from all the reading Ive done Ive only found reference to

System,Software,SAM,Default,UserDiff in the system32\config dir
and theres a NTuser.dat in each users Documents and Settings dir


but I have not seen any reference to UsrClass.dat is that part of the registry as well?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 12352401
Yes, that's the content of the key "HKCU\Software\Classes". It's stored seperately in XP/2003. Not sure about 2000. In NT4 it's not stored seperately, but it's part of "Ntuser.dat".
0