Solved

Help please

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I am new to this area. I have downloaded APACHE TOMCAT 4.1.31 application server for developing servlets and jsp.
I am unable to install it and getting some errors. Does anyone has a usermanual on the web on how to install it and set the environment variables.

Thank you,
Jay.
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12342266
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12342275
jaggernat,
http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-4.1-doc/RUNNING.txt --  Documents the steps necessary to download, install, start, and stop a Tomcat 4 server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12342290
Please go through the following links
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/04/19/tomcat.html  
www.moreservlets.com    ********* The Best link so far ************
Please do NOT forget to go through the following links ; all explained :)
http://www.cnr.berkeley.edu/~salazar/apache_tomcat.html
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2002/11/20/tomcat.html  *** very informative *******
http://www.devside.net/web/server/windows/Tomcat
regards
Ronan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12342745
hi all,

thanks  for the responces!

When i run the command "startup" in the "bin" directory(from dos prompt), i get this error :  "Windows cannot find   -Dsun.io. useCanonCaches=false.Make sure you typed the name correctly and try again"

 Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.

Jay
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12353796
hi all,

I  have downloaded J2EE 1.4SDK. It seems to have a application server.  Do i still need to install Apache TOMCAT application server.
Are there any good online documents for J2EE 1.4 SDK .

thanks,

J

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ronan_40060 earned 250 total points
ID: 12353841
hello jay
Since you have downloades Sun J2EE 1.4 SDk
you dont need an application server , there itself an application server

J2EE 1.4 includes
Sun Java System Application Server Platform Edition 8 2004Q4 Beta
J2SE 1.4.2
J2EE 1.4 SDK Samples 2004Q4 Beta
J2EE 1.4 API Documentation

so u have application sever there
For tutorials you can download the full documentation available in the J2EE 1.4 along with sample code
Good Luck
happy Programming
Ronan

0