Solved

recommended programs

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi
i've been trying out alot of security programs i.e.
firewalls,virus scanners, pop-up blockers,spyware removers,ad-ware removers and the like.
i have a small home pc cable connected.
what i'd like to know is what would be the best software to install...doesn't matter if its free or not.

sick of trying out inferior products that don't perform as advertised.
0
Comment
Question by:armydog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 25 total points
ID: 12342340
Hi armydog,

Firewalls:
1) the XP firewall from SP2
2) Zonealarm (http://www.zonelabs.com)

Virusscaners:
1) Personal preference: E-trust, mainly because it's easy to manage and very low on system resources http://www.my-etrust.com/ (I don't like their firewall)
2) AVG from grisoft (free) http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/
3) Any of the major ones, McAfee/Symantec etc. (although, especially with the latest versions I think Symantec is a memmory hog)

Pop-up blockers:
1) NONE, just watch what sites you view and you won't need any.
2) Another browser like Mozilla (http://www.mozilla.org)
3) Google toolbar

Spyware removers/adware removers
1) Personal preference: Adaware from Lavasoft
2) Another excellent one: Spybot Search and destroy
These and others can be found at http:Q_20975384.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12342702
LucF

Hi, i noticed that alot of the programs you recommended are freeware. in your opinion do these perform as well as software that has to be purchased?

armydog
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 25 total points
ID: 12343190
Hi!
We like some of this stuff because - it's free! (OK - were cheap - or is that "frugal"!)
Not knocking some of the stuff you pay for - some
of the stuff you don't pay for seems to be operate alright.
Any of these things are "tools" - learn how to use the tools and you'll have less problems!
Here's some good advice from LucF -
"1) NONE, just watch what sites you view and you won't need any"
Consider using  -
IESpyad and/or MVP's host file -
I use both: no popups - no ads
(And, on top of that, I have to go and research "nasty" entries in people's
log files and (usually) I don't get infected!)
SpywareBlaster - SpywareGuard - WinPatrol - not bad things to use!
Cheers!
RF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12343533
LucF & rossfingal

thank you both for the advice and recommendations.
using the trial version of EZ right now...no complaints thus far....i've heard some good things about spywareblaster and spyguard....going to install both.

thanks again
armydog
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12344346
hi!    armydog                            

Other info you might find useful:
Here are some tips, to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future, I strongly recommend installing the following applications:

    * Spywareblaster <= SpywareBlaster will prevent spyware from being installed.  http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
    * Spywareguard <= SpywareGuard offers realtime protection from spyware installation attempts.
http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareguard.html
    * How to use Ad-Aware to remove Spyware <= If you suspect that you have spyware installed on your computer, here are instructions on how to download, install and then use Ad-Aware.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=48
    * How to use Spybot to remove Spyware <= If you suspect that you have spyware installed on your computer, here are instructions on how to download, install and then use Spybot. Similar to Ad-Aware, I strongly recommend both to catch most spyware.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=43

To protect yourself further:

    * IE/Spyad <= IE/Spyad places over 4000 websites and domains in the IE Restricted list which will severely impair attempts to infect your system. It basically prevents any downloads (Cookies etc) from the sites listed, although you will still be able to connect to the sites.
https://netfiles.uiuc.edu/ehowes/www/resource.htm
    * MVPS Hosts file <= The MVPS Hosts file replaces your current HOSTS file with one containing well know ad sites etc. Basically, this prevents your coputer from connecting to those sites by redirecting them to 127.0.0.1 which is your local computer
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
    * Google Toolbar <= Get the free google toolbar to help stop pop up windows.
http://toolbar.google.com/

I also suggest that you delete any files from "temp", "tmp" folders regularly (at least - quite often!).
# C:\Windows\Temp - delete ALL of the CONTENTS of the folder - Not the "temp" folder itself!
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
  <=This will delete all your cached internet content including cookies.
  This is recommended and strongly suggested!
    However, if you delete all your cookies - this can affect your stored Internet passwords
    and your ability to logon automatically to various sites.
    So, consider deleting all your cookies - optional
    (Get a "cookie" manager!)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)
# Empty your "Recycle Bin".

And also see TonyKlein's good advice
So how did I get infected in the first place?
http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=3051

Hope you find this information helpful!

Regards!
RF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12349567
RF, thanks for filling in when I was asleep :)

armydog,
>>i noticed that alot of the programs you recommended are freeware<<
Most of those programs are freeware as they're made by people like us, who want to have a clean computer, and they also don't want to be bothered by other computers like with the Sasser virus, about everyone on this planet is getting a scan for an unpatched machine every few minutes, all done by infected computers :(
A lot of those programs have a paid version that adds more functionality, the free version just does the most important thing, exactly what it's made for.
Examples:
Zonealarm is a very secure firewall, the paid version includes anti-spam etc.
Adaware is a very good program to remove garbage, the paid version avoids it to be installed in the first place.
etc, etc.

Anyway, glad to help,

LucF
0