Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netware 6.5 powerchute

Posted on 2004-10-18
15
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have downloaded and installed powerchute through console 1 on the netware server, but now what do I do. is there a nlm I have to load? how do I configure. I have the management console on windows but can not see it. it is connected through the serial port
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12342298
i got it to start found some documentation, but when I try to add it to the management utility in windows it says it failed to add teh configuration file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12342347
how do I amke sur it will work? what do I do next it is running on the server I believe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12350975
anyone able to help me on this?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12354871
You need to load PWRCHUTE to start the interface on your server if my memory is still good.
I don't think PowerChute is installed via ConsoleOne, it has it's own installer.. Have you tried that?

-Mojo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12359787
i did the install, and it went through console one, but I did not load anything after that I will try that I am going there today
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12360614
I got a response from apc, and they told me to put in http://<ip address of the system>:3052 so I did, and it took me to a login screen, but now I do not knwo whet the username and password is? any help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12360693
I believe that APC's default username password combination is
user: POWERCHUTE
pass: APC

If this does not work, try using your FQDN NDS credentials (.username.orgunit.org) and password.

-Mojo
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12360749
tried the default did not work and tried the fqdn did not work. how do I amke sure it is running on the server, there is a creen loaded. also what do you think I should do from here thank you so much for your help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12360780
What versions of PowerChute and NetWare do we have here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12361691
netware 6.5 and powerchute 8.1
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
waybadmojo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12362357
APC's website says that you should have been prompted for a username and password during the installation in the following link:
http://sturgeon.apcc.com/techref.nsf/partnum/npn-0022/$FILE/install.htm#Installation


0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12362447
it did, and i tried that and it is not working? thank you for your help please anything else you can think of
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12371544
There is no such thing as PowerChute 8.1 - can you be more specific?

Are you talking about PowerChute Business Edition?  That's at 7.0.2 and apparently is NOT compatible with NetWare 6.5 (at least the web-management component is not).

I've got a trouble-ticket opened with APCC about that - if I learn anything, I'll pass it on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12381600
thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12384573
From APC:

"We have been testing a fix, along with many of our customer, and so far have had very successful results. Would you also be interested in implementing and testing this fix? As this is an intermittent problem, we are asking customers to do "beta" testing, in order to confirm our results.

There is a Netware JVM-specific option: -mp<processor> force application to run on this processor. We have found that by adding '-mp0' to the JAVA command-line in <PowerChuteInstallDir>\Agent\Bin\Startup.NCF, we have been able to maintain communication.

The last line of Startup.NCf now begins:
JAVA -mp0 -Dpicard.main.thread=blocking ... etc

Once we have verified that this insertion will have no adverse affects, we will implement the fix into a future release of PowerChute Business Edition for Netware."
0