?
Solved

Wireless PCI card

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am using RedHat AS 30
Wireless 802-11b

Can anyone tell me what brand-model wireless PCI card I need to purchase that will have a REDH driver or REDH  OS has the driver built-in. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reggiet
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmartha earned 2000 total points
ID: 12342642
You can search or browse the Red Hat Hardware Compatibility List at

http://hardware.redhat.com/hcl/

I searched for

Hardware Class:  Network Device/Controller
Manufacturer:  All Manufacturers
Release:  Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Architecture:  All Architectures
Status:  Any

And I got no results. :S


good luck!


MM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12344011
Really you will just be dependent on kernel modules so check you kernel version for supported wireless adapters.  I know Lucent/Hermes/Orinoco are popular and work.
0