Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

question

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a client that has three machines that share a file maker pro database. They are replacing all three machines, when I try ti open it it says it is already opened I checked to make sure ipx was picked what could teh issue be?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12343970
It could be the file really is open on another computer, so make sure you've eliminated any chance of that.  

Try rebooting all the computers that have used the database.

If the file is stored on a server, the network could think the file is still in use when it isn't really. Clearing any connections to the server from the users in question may fix that. You might need to reboot the server, depending on the network type.

For what it's worth, I find TCP/IP to be more reliable than IPX for Filemaker sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12344156
I will try tcp/ip , but any ideas it is open and hosted by another user
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12352393
which FM version?
What kind of licence? 3 singles or 1 site licence for N users?
If single user, they may have reinstalled 3 times the same licence number which will conflict when working on same data base; each PC need a separate licence or a network licence
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12357313
You say the file is open and hosted by another user. If that's the case, you should open it by using the HOSTS button in the Open dialog box, then open the file from there. Don't try to open the file directly from the folder it's in. If you don't see anything under HOSTS, check all of the computers to be sure they are all using the same network protocol.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12358043
or the file is not shared anymore...
0