Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP2 Reboot issue

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

A friend of mine just ran the Windows XP SP2 update on her computer (probably along wth other recent updates).  Now when she boots up the computer, she gets the following error.  Any ideas?

The prodecure entry point SHRegGetValueW could not be located in the dynamic link library SHLWAPI.dll.


Thanks,
Head Pygmie
0
Comment
Question by:headpygmie
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12342458
Hello headpygmie =)

You have to uninstall SP2 from RC and reinstall it in ordr to get out of this problem !!
virtualjay has a good explaination and solution for this problem :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21169927.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12342509
I'm hopeful that the above information will be the remedy for the issue.  Saw this before, though different modules cited and found many to be due to installation activities without reboot after installs so files weren't properly updated and registered; here's one more to reference that may be helpful.
You receive an error message when you try to install Windows XP updates from the Windows Update Web site
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829786

Detailed Windows XP Service Pack 2 installation walkthrough
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875364
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12342524
SHRegGetValue Function - keys, values and parameters for XP SP2.
Which version of shlwapi.dll on your friend's system?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/shell/reference/shlwapi/registry/shreggetvalue.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12342541
This gives further detail on the Shlwapi.dll problems, which updates likely caused the problem and workaround details.  I suspect your friend will encounter these at some point if not already.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;883791
0
 

Author Comment

by:headpygmie
ID: 12342560
Thank you for the quick replies.  I will hopefully talk with her tonight and see if we can try suggestions.  I'm not sure which version of shlwapi.dll she has.

HP
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12373733
I just want to be sure that everyone who has upgraded to XP SP2 knows that there is still some FREE Microsoft for that upgrade, unless it is OEM installed, at which point the responsibility lies with the OEM to resolve.  NOT FOR POINTS, just to be sure this is known and the free resource used, where applicable.

Hopefully Experts here can help you, but it may be worth some time to check out your FREE options here in the event it is an issue that requires escalation to Microsoft for a solution that doesn't yet exist.  I'm not sure how long this will be free, and have used the Tech Chat interface and been happy.  But as always, your call.

http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?LN=en-us&gprid=6794&x=16&y=11

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:headpygmie
ID: 12536468
It sounds like it's working now.  Thank you.

HP
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12536554
You are Welcome! :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12538714
":0)
0