Solved

Debug Error on iexplore.exe

Posted on 2004-10-18
16
3,727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I click on a link that opens another window in explorer, I often get  the following in the new window:

Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library

Debug Error!

Program:  C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

abnormal program termination

Options are:  Abort   Retry   Ignore

Every option I choose automatically closes internet explorer.

I've already verified that the "Disable Script Debugging" option is checked in Internet options and the "Display a notification about every script error" opton is unchecked, so that does not appear to be the problem.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:CAslam
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12342727
Hello CAslam =)

follow the suggestions here first,

You cannot open a new Internet Explorer window or nothing occurs after you click a link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q281679&
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12342731
if no luck then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12342753
Does it happen on all websites or only links from a website

Try download this and run it
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Then go to control panel --> internet options --> advanced and uncheck
enable third party browser extensions.
restart and check how it goes.

Is your IE fully updated.. Sometimes updating the IE would solve the issue.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12342768
Is MDM running in the Startup?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12351789
Which Operating System and version?  Do you use Visual Studio?  Or Visual C++?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bidonet
ID: 12357883
There must be an add-in object to IE that causes this error.  Maybe this is a spyware/adware.

- Scan your computer with Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html).

- Remove any unnecessary objects in IE.
Windows 2000: C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files
Windows XP: C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files

OR

Use HijackThis to clean Internet Explorer (http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12357939
We have a central link here on Spyware/Malware/Malicious BHOs and tools, it follows:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
This is the recommended process for HijackThis use here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21149514.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAslam
ID: 12366939
I've tryed scanning my computer with Ad-aware, and that did not help.

Bidonet, I did download HijackThis and here is the log...  Do you see anything that should be deleted?

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 1:15:54 AM, on 10/21/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Unload\hpqcmon.exe
C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb05.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\WINDOWS\jawa32.exe
C:\SCANJET\PrecisionScanLT\hppwrsav.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\cisvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\LogWatNT.exe
c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\eber.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnf.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\hp center\137903\Program\BackWeb-137903.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\?hkntfs.exe
C:\Program Files\Canon\ZoomBrowser EX\Program\ZoomBrowser.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe
C:\unzipped\hijackthis[1]\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://start.earthlink.net/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://www.earthlink.net/partner/more/msie/button/search.html
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://omaha.cox.net/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.seekseek.com/quicksearch.asp?keyphrase=
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://us6.hpwis.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Internet Explorer Provided by Cox High Speed Internet
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = ;localhost
R3 - URLSearchHook: URLSearch Class - {965A592F-8EFA-4250-8630-7960230792F1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdsm32.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3D8C152A-9266-28C8-8655-16550BF37E3D} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmtkwqwq.dll
O2 - BHO: LinkTracker Class - {6A6E50DC-BFA8-4B40-AB1B-159E03E829FD} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\lmf32.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: hp toolkit - {B2847E28-5D7D-4DEB-8B67-05D28BCF79F5} - C:\HP\EXPLOREBAR\HPTOOLKT.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Locators.com Search Bar - {E720B458-B65A-438C-9FF3-B1DF65D7DB3E} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Locators.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Locators.com Links Bar - {E720B458-B65A-438C-9FF3-B1DF65D7DB3F} - shdocvw.dll (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: DashBar Toolbar - {CC90CDA0-74A0-45b4-80EF-D89CA8C249B8} - C:\Program Files\DashBar\DashBar15.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE NvQTwk,NvCplDaemon initialize
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CamMonitor] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Unload\hpqcmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KBD] C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StorageGuard] "C:\Program Files\VERITAS Software\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PS2] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ps2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV Agent] c:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb05.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [checktime] c:\program files\HPSelect\Frontend\ct.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [tpoljbe] rundll32 C:\WINDOWS\system32:tpoljbe.dll,Init 1
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ConMgr.exe] "C:\Program Files\EarthLink 5.0\ConMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [bwbebmn] C:\WINDOWS\bwbebmn.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [slmss] C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WebSavingsfromEbates] wjview /cp:p "C:\Program Files\WebSavingsfromEbates\System\Code" Main lp: "C:\Program Files\WebSavingsfromEbates"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ykrktncd] C:\WINDOWS\System32\uwrhhn.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [aqadcup] C:\WINDOWS\aqadcup.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Share-to-Web Namespace Daemon] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ViewMgr] C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jawa322] C:\WINDOWS\jawa32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hppwrsav] C:\SCANJET\PrecisionScanLT\hppwrsav.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [*tpoljbe] rundll32 C:\WINDOWS\system32:tpoljbe.dll,Init 1
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Jawa322] C:\WINDOWS\jawa32.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Notn] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\eber.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Gbzxx] C:\WINDOWS\system32\?hkntfs.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: GStartup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\GMT\GMT.exe
O4 - Global Startup: hp center.lnk = C:\Program Files\hp center\137903\Program\BackWeb-137903.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: PrecisionTime.lnk = C:\Program Files\PrecisionTime\PrecisionTime.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: Web Savings - file://C:\Program Files\WebSavingsfromEbates\System\Temp\ebateswebsavings_script0.htm
O9 - Extra button: Locators.com Search Bar - {A26ABCF0-1C8F-46e7-A67C-0489DC21B9CC} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Locators.com Search Bar - {A26ABCF0-1C8F-46e7-A67C-0489DC21B9CC} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {01113300-3E00-11D2-8470-0060089874ED} (Support.com Configuration Class) - http://usercenter.cox.net/rsuite/sdccommon/asp/cx_tgctlcm.jsp
O16 - DPF: {11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111111} - file://c:\info6.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} (PPSDKActiveXScanner.MainScreen) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} - http://207.188.7.150/19ca0b90c7465fabdd19/netzip/RdxIE2.cab
O18 - Filter: text/html - {E64E4E60-EF13-4C79-A159-119762E18181} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\lmf32.dll

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 125 total points
ID: 12369493
You have trojans and more.   Rather than posting your log here, as noted above in the procedure, paste the contents of your log here and you'll find red items that are clearly identified as problems and Nasty that you can use HijackThis to fix.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
Again, cut/paste the information from above log to the link and choose analyze.
These are just a few of the more serious intrusion, you'll find them all when you do the above.
C:\WINDOWS\jawa32.exe
  R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://www.earthlink.net/partner/more/msie/button/search.html  
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jawa322] C:\WINDOWS\jawa32.exe

Be sure to turn off system restore before fixing these things, or the problem will return.  Go to control panel -system - then system restore.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12369498
When you've cleaned your machine, go back and turn system restore back on.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12369512
CAUTION.... as noted in this link for guidance, be careful on deleting things if you're not sure on the information posted in the results; ask us about only those which you clearly did not install with intent or need to use and need more information on.  More here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21149514.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Bidonet
Bidonet earned 125 total points
ID: 12369686
I highly recommed Spybot Search & Destroy to get rid of spywares (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html). I know it is not perfect but it will help a lot.  The best thing is that it's FREE.  There is also an immunization feature that will prevent spywares to install.  The key is to always stay up to date with either Antivirus, Antispyware and WindowsUpdate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAslam
ID: 12380533
Thanks astaec and Bidonet.  I ran the HijackThis analyzer and got rid of the Nasty processes and installed Spybot S&D, and that took care of the problems.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12380658
Terrific!  Yay!
":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlevene22
ID: 12524995
Excellent solution, I wouldn't have looke for trojans etc with this type of error message.
Ran Adaware from Lavasoft and it all works great now.
Jeff
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12533105
AdAware and Spybot S&D are really excellent, together, when kept updated and full functions configured.  It's saved many of us from problems.  

AdAware (I chose the paid version which is SE Professional) but both also have free versions and always welcome contributions. Be sure it is the most current and updated, also make sure you configure it to do Deep Scanning and
to include the HOSTS file. For Spybot S&D, if you choose that, be sure to update it and use the Immunize function to block @ 2500 spyware/malware/malicious BHO intrusions.   It's easy to overlook the need to "RE-immunize" after getting updates, so be sure that you do this to include the newly found problems and add them to the immunization process to block all the additional new problems out there.

Happy to know all is improved.

":0) Asta
0