?
Solved

ISA 2000 or ISA 2004  ???

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hello..
i am working all the time on  win2000 server with ISA Server 2000 ..
what do you reccomnd me to do  ? .. some one suggest to change to Win2003 with ISA Server 2004 .. . ?
whats advantages for each case ?
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LordKnut earned 1600 total points
ID: 12342793
there are many different advantages AND disadvantages if you come from ISA2K .... depends on what you're looking for! There are many features wich are better in administration an configuration on ISA04. ISA04 is more save in the first start than 2k because there are many things you have to do "by feet" to get 2k as secure as the ISA04 on a Win2003Server.

Tell more about your question plz for a more concrete answer!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 400 total points
ID: 12344083
I am unhappy with the way W2K will leave the OS unprotected for a few seconds before starting the ISA firewall service on a reboot.  This is a major fault that I address when reviewing firewalls.  I dont know if ISA2004 handles this better but it is something that needed to be addressed.  Are your only inquiring on ISA or are you open to other options?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 12345519
i have problem which can't solve while am using ISA2000 such as Java applications and applets on clients .. it do not work all the time on the clients .. i think if i change to ISA2004 i'll solve this problem. !
what do you think ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LordKnut
LordKnut earned 1600 total points
ID: 12346036
@TRobertson: You're right!! One of the worst problems on 2k .... They've fixed it in ISA2004. The OS-Protection overall is much better than before.

@3ezz
but what problem is it?

Either I dont think that a problem with java on the clients is to be solved by upgrading the ISA-Server.

Apart from some new techniques in webpublishing and serverpublishing with the latest sp and addons you can do allmost everything with ISA2K.

I think you wont solve your problems with an upgrade ...

but the new vers. ISA2004 on win2003server is a better solution with newer features and more effective to use/administrate

But on an update think of the costs spending money on downtime, licenses and so on without bringing a solution of your two problems!!!

Perhaps that helps you on your decision?! Greetz, Knut.
0