Solved

My backspace is messed up in Microsoft Word

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
625 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My backspace is messed up in Microsoft Word. When I highlight something and press backspace, it doesn't delete what I've highlighted. it used to but for some reason it isn't doing it now. Please help me fix this because I've alwaysed used backspace for this and can't switch to delete now.
0
Comment
Question by:hollow3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighTechGeek
ID: 12344420
Can you use the backspace key in other cases?

For example, when you just have the flashing cursor, does the backspace key delete the character to the left of cursor?

Try opening another application (notepad or this comment box, for example). Type some text, select it and hit backspace. Does it work as expected?

Have you tried another keyboard? Shut down the PC, swap the keyboard and restart... test the backspace key again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erichranz
ID: 12350308
Go to TOOLS then OPTIONS.
Check "Typing replaces selection".

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erichranz
ID: 12350325
Sorry... it's on the EDIT tab.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:hollow3
ID: 12351039
alright, thx. i'll try it out once i get home. and do you know how to chage it so i dont have to hit insert everytime i type something behind something ive already typed?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erichranz earned 50 total points
ID: 12351080
There is a checkbox on the same EDIT tab for 'Overtype Mode'.  Make sure this box is unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollow3
ID: 12351909
thanks a ton man
0