Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 1 Driver Problem

Posted on 2004-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i'm trying to load Fedora Core 1 to play with Linux.

I'm trying to locate the driver for my integrated Intel Network Card.

http://support.intel.com/design/motherbd/rl/rl_drive.htm

This is the link to the motherboard site and there are now fedora options, will one of the red hat drivers work?

I'm new to Linux and am just not sure.

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12372157
I would suggest you load Fedora Core 2 in place of Fedora Core 1. The kernel is upgraded and should support your network card.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12385502
Hi,

   From the intel website
http://support.intel.com/design/motherbd/rl/rl_drive.htm

   I think the Redhat 9.0 one is close to Fedora. You can choose to re-compile it by following the instruction in README or INSTALL notes within that gz file.

   Or like gtkfreak suggestion, install Fedora Core 2 to see there is one built-in for the NIC card.

Good luck,

Wesly
0