Solved

Sent mail

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm being told that the "Sent" mail view can be deleted safely without documents being removed from All Documents.  Is this true?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:notwors
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjpaton
Comment Utility
Yes, it is only a view, not a folder, the documents will remain in the mail file and be viewable through the "all documents" view.

Be aware that when the design of the database is refreshed (eg: by the overnight Design task) the sent view will be added back in, so you will also need to edit the database properties and remove the template information.

GL :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
Comment Utility
Or you should be able to open the database in designer and disable template updates for the sent view.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
Comment Utility
I would also recommend to just hide the view rather than delete it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Why u want to delete Sent folder?
Due to space savings? if it is the case, u can use archiving. Else u can disable saving sent emails.

Or on any day, select all the docs in the sent folder, and delete.

You may be in need for some of the mails for future reference. Everyone prefers.

I may recommend you to use Archiving and schedule it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:notwors
Comment Utility
Sorry, I mis-typed.  I meant "delete mail documents" from the Sent view.  I was told that a document that is sent is stored twice in the mailfile and that deleting it out of the Sent view will not delete it from All Documents.  However, I did a test and this seems not to be right.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
When you click on delete button for a particular document in sent view, you are presented with three options,

delete : permanently deletes the file

remove : just removes from the sent view(this is what you want)

cancel :just cancels the whole operation

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:notwors
Comment Utility
This is not a second "copy" of the document, correct?  In other words, "removing" e-mail from the "Sent" view does nothing to reduce the size of the mailfile?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
The e-Mail is stored once, but is DISPLAYED separately in the SENT, ALL, and other folders.  Deleting it from SENT using the "only remove from sent vie" option merely sets a special key on the message, so the sent view knows to skip the message when it indexes all sent messages.  It has ALMSOT no effect whatsoever on database size.

(Moving into and out of folders works a little differently, by the way.  But in all cases, only one copy of the message is stored, but multiple views/folders can display that same message.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:notwors
Comment Utility
Thanks, all!
0