Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my norton found a virus called bloodhound.exploit.6 it has taken over my start page and is making my computer very slow ive tried using the hi jack this but nothing anti virus says repair failed

Posted on 2004-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
what can i do to remove this also mcaffee found something called startpage_du.dll
0
Comment
Question by:denisepop
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12343097
Hi denisepop,

Have you checked this already
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/bloodhound.exploit.6.html

Are you having both Norton and mcafee anti-virus on the machine.
I would advise to remove one of them as having 2 anti-virus is not advisable.

Once you update one of the anti-virus and scan for virus
run stinger : http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

Run both in normal and safe mode.,

post back  how it goes

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12343106
denisepop,

Before running hijackthis , run other spyware removal tools

Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup

Disable System restore if you have windows xp

Spyware:
--------

Please donot run spyware before running Anti-virus tools and making sure there is no virus in the machine.
Run spyware both in Normal and Safe mode to be sure that the system is free of spywares,adwares and Malwares.

PLEASE GET THE SPYWARE REMOVAL TOOLS FROM THE BELOW WEBSITE. THAT PAQ IS CREATED SO THAT ALL THE TOOLS ARE NOT GUMMED UP IN THIS THREAD.

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with Spybot ,Ad-ware ,CWshredder.After installing them, First Update them and then run

Once running all the above tools and others given in that thread, download and run Hijackthis.
Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it. The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12344652
Hi Denise,

For the first problem. Open Norton. On the left panel hit on Reports, and then hit  View Report on Quarantined Items. From the list of Quarantined Items, select Bloodhound Exploit and hit the Delete button on the toolbar. That should do it.

Now, the second problem. Go to:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/spg/

and download StartpageGuard. It'll clean your start page and get rid of the malware there. It will also protect your browser (IE) from getting hijacked again.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0