[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to go for IT resources?

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

Im the new administrator of an office running Windows 2000 Server, Active Directory.

We have 5 workstations all running windows XP which join the AD, all the documents are stored on the server. You can imagine the rest of the network.

I am looking for a tutorial on 'rebuilding' this network, its built poorly right now with lack of organization and ease of use. How difficult would this be?

Im worried im going to forget how to do something, and put the network in chaos. Im looking for some resources to do this. common practices for employee email, profiles..

etc.. a place where network administrators go to get help and such, and reading. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ubers0ldat
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12343430
This is the best place to start reading on W2000 and AD http://www.microsoft.com/technet/default.mspx 
All the files should be stored on a single file server. Five clients is very small should be easy to redo but make sure you know what you are doing before you start. Use the ms guides as they are right from the source.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 12343837
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12344180
This has a lot of neat little tips and tricks.
http://www.jsiinc.com/reghack.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12344664
This a very good site  which also gives you step by step accounts

http://www.petri.co.il/index.htm

Hope it helps

Davy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 12344927
Your network really doesnt seem in that bad of shape.  It sounds like you are on the right track.  the users are using the server to store their files.  Thats a good thing.  First thing to make sure of is a backup.  You should get a nice tape drive or some other sort of removable media and start nightly full backups.  I would then create some shares on the server with some sort of organization.  I would say with five people. i would create two shares.  public and users.  Create a login script that maps printers and the shares.  Maybe an H drive that maps them to their users fodlers and a P drive for the public share.  On the users shares make sure only the user has permissions and on the public share make it wide open.  I reccomend kixtart for making login scripts.

You are on the right track

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ubers0ldat
ID: 12385663
Currently, our offline files keeps choking, when synchronizing with the server, certain files cannot be made offline. How do i fix this? how do i learn more about offline files?

Also, where do i learn how to store user's emails on the server and not on their local machine so they can read it from any workstation?


Thank you all for your answers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 12385691
I am not a big fan of synching files.  mobsync.exe causes more problems then it is worth in my opinion.  If your users need accessremotely have them use a VPN.  If your users are using PST files with outlook, then it is simple.  You just copy the PST file to a network share and then point outlook to this file. if you go into toll option, mail setup you will see the location of the pst file. Just move it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ubers0ldat
ID: 12909760
How should i setup user's desktops?

How they access programs, where they store temporary files, or if they need to send a document to another member of the network, etc.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snowsurfer earned 500 total points
ID: 12910531
Refer back to my post a little earlier.  You dont really need to worry about temp files and stuff like that.  let the client OS take care of that.  Just make sure the local drives have enough space.  They are going to access most programs locally.  If they need to share documents put them in the public share I mentioned earlier.
0