[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

German (or other non-English) VS6 returns what for CStr(true)?

Posted on 2004-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the English XP and VS6 sp5(five).
   CStr(true) returns "True"
   msgbox "" & true displays "True"

On a test machine:

I changed my regional settings to German in XP and VS6-NO service pack
   CStr(true) returns "True"
   msgbox "" & true displays "True"
I changed my regional settings to German in Win 98 and VS6-NO service pack
   CStr(true) returns "True"
   msgbox "" & true displays "Wahr"
Installed an sp5 msvbvm60.dll on this Win 98 German
   CStr(true) returns "True"
   msgbox "" & true displays "True"

A German customer is getting this:
   CStr(true) returns "Wahr" (which I didn't ever get)

Is this expected behavior for XP (German)?  I don't know if he has VS6.  Would it be expected for German VS6?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinbenedict
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 500 total points
ID: 12344439
This has to do with the operating system he is using. If you installed the same version of his OS you would get the same response.

-Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbenedict
ID: 12348028
So setting my regional options to German and Installing German OS are two different things.  In order to reproduce/test this problem, then, do I need to install a German OS?  Or is there some upgrade that will take my existing English OS and change it to German?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 500 total points
ID: 12351553
>>In order to reproduce/test this problem, then, do I need to install a German OS?  

Yes.

>> Or is there some upgrade that will take my existing English OS and change it to German?

No.

General in situations like yours you should avoid testing for a specific string, you should test for integers and/or vb constants instead, since the application will handle this internally.

Leon
0