Solved

Connecting to Internet using Redhat 9x with pppoe...

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need some extreme help with this one, not to sure where to start. My speedstream modem is connected to my Linksys router that provides ip addresses to my pc. My linux box has an ip address, i can ping vice-versa my xp can ping my redhat and the other way around. I got this rp-pppoe software installed wen through the procedure of installing it, i can start and stop my adsl connection, i get an ip address from my ISP and DNS but i can't browse the net at all. I am a newbie to this help is greatly appreciated.

MCR
0
Comment
Question by:mrochac
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
When your connection is up what does the output of "route" give you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
Comment Utility
how would i check that?

MCR
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blkline
blkline earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
To check out your route, type:

route -n

Then post the results back to the list.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
Hi mrochac,

   Can your XP box browse the net? If not, then the issue may be on yur default gateway or DNS setting.
Use "c:\> route PRINT" to see the default gateway of your XP and "c:\> ipconfig /all" to see your DNS setting.

   If your PC have fix IP, then you need to change the default gateway to your Linksys router's IP in "control panel/network connections/Local Area Connection/Properties/Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)". And set the DNS to those assigned by your ISP.

   If your PC use DHCP to get the IP address, then the problem is on your Linksys router setting. On the DHCP setting of your
Linksys router, put the DNS addresses gotten from your ISP in the DHCP binding DNS. And make sure your XP can get the right DNS (ipconfig /all).

   For the RH Linux box, to show the default gateway is
# /bin/netstat -rn
  to set the route is
# /sbin/route add default gw <Linksys router's IP>

   If you can ping IP of www.yahoo.com (68.142.226.44) and can not ping www.yahoo.com, then the problem is the DNS.
edit /etc/resolv.conf and put
nameserver   <DNS IP given from ISP>
   and put dns into the host line in /etc/nsswitch.conf.
hosts:  files dns

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hoonexpert
hoonexpert earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
To test ur connectivity, first of all traceroute to any website like www.yahoo.com.

#traceroute www.yahoo.com
if u get ip address for www.yahoo.com then ur dns is working. If u dont get ip address then dns is a problem. So check ur /etc/resolv.conf

Next is find out where is the problem if u find that its going through some other route than it should u can correct it.

hope it helps

manish
baroda.
india.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
Comment Utility
not exacly the right answers but it help me alot
0