Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware FMEA

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

   I would like to ask  if there's anything  in the net where  I can find a database or write ups of   hardware problems  and it's  solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:manthanein
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Malone earned 2000 total points
ID: 12343503
1) manufactuar web page
2) use a search engin by typeing the name of the device and the word review
3) ask an expert here
4) im sure there are many many other methods of looking for hardware issues
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12343730
Tech forums for the hardware type you're talking about usually have good troubleshooting with people there who know what they're talking about. They can normally be found through google or from the manurfacturers website if the forum is only about one brand (eg VIA hardware ==> viaarena.com)

IRC channels can sometimes help with live 1-2-1 chat with a whole bunch of people.

Asking specific thing on here will often make people go out and search as experts want the points =)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12343734
Oh and overclocking forums normally have a lot of people who know a bit more than they should about general hardware issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpaske
ID: 12343754
You're looking at one!

Like squallkill99 said, the manufacturer's web page is probably the best source to go to for any issues with an individual piece of hardware.  Your second choice, which will often just lead you back to the manufacturer's page, is a search engine (although it's not always a review you are looking for - sometimes you need to use a few key words that describe the type of problem you are having, i.e. "Asus P4C800-E beep codes").  And as testimonial for this site, at least half the time I do a web search for a solution, Expert's Exchange is one of the top several sites returned.

A couple of other sites that I frequent for really good hardware related advice are:

http://www.tomshardware.com/
http://www.extremetech.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12346359
Sure, I have a database of problems and their solutions - most of it is in my head.  Maybe I should create a website and post the data.  If you use Google's advanced search, you can restrict searches to a particular website.  It's better than the search engine on EE.
0