Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware Problems

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

   I would like to ask  if there's any  site  or anything  that I can find on the net that would provide me  most of the encountered hardware problems , it's  solution, and root cause..
  Any help   would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:manthanein
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 668 total points
ID: 12343479
sunsolve.sun.com

Assuming, since you didn't bother to say, that you're dealing with Sun hardware.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 668 total points
ID: 12343547
Agreed with  PsiCop, SunSolve is the first place to go:
            http://sunsolve.sun.com/pub-cgi/show.pl?target=home
You need to have a SunSolve login account to access to the Tech docs.

Or
the Sun documentations site (Free Software/Hardware docs):
http://docs.sun.com/

EE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/

We have some experienced experts here, eg, PsiCop is one of them.


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12343555
If you need help for your problem, please post your hardward platform, OS version
and error messages, see if we can help you out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 12346804
we don't have a particular problem at the momment.  My boss  is asking  for an input about  common hardware problems  with it's  solution.  and me  being  still  a newbie on both hardware and Sun OS can't  find anything to give him..  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12347575
The data sources you are seeking are built around solving specific problems. We can point you to general resources, like SunSolve, but there is no one listing of all problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 664 total points
ID: 12355920
Obviously searching this site (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/) for keywords, like disk, CPU, cache, qfe, array, serial port etc and seeing which ones occur the most would give you some simple metrics.
In my experience, the commonest (i've just had a look at my hardware change log)
1. Failed hard disks
2. Disk arrays, especially device drivers for new arrays
3. CPU failing
4. echace (especially E250s)
5. Drivers for anything new
6. Motherboards
Had a couple of CD / DVD drives and have been dead lucky with network cards, don't know how representative my systems are....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manthanein
ID: 12455129
thanks  a lot  to all of  you   I guess  I'll give the points equally then
0