Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Subform on a Continuous Form

Posted on 2004-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

I'm trying to create this (screenshot -- edited in Photoshop):
http://tinyurl.com/4yprp

But Access 2002 says "A form with a subform object can't have its DefaultView property set to Continuous Forms."

Any idea's??
0
Comment
Question by:The_JFG
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidW earned 280 total points
ID: 12343874
it simply means you cannot have a contiuous form within a continuous form ie.
if your subform is continuous your main form MUST be a single form
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
Jokra_the_Barbarian earned 124 total points
ID: 12344041
Access won't allow you to have:
- continuous
   - continous

But you CAN do this:
- datasheet
   - datasheet
      - continuous

When using subforms within subforms, you must use datasheet to datasheet, but the lowest level subform can be datasheet OR continuous form.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 12346538
Have a look at the pivottable wizard/form
0