Solved

Prevent Outlook Contact Birthday records from generating a reminder

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
759 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I have written a VB program to add Outlook contact records from a third party source.  It works great except for one detail.

The contacts have birthday fields filled in.  Since I have close to 500 contacts, I now get reminders every day that it's somebody's birthday, and I really don't want to know this.

I don't want to disable all reminders, for I use them for other tasks, appointments, etc.  I would like to only disable the reminders for the contact records, ideally when I am adding them.

I found the .ReminderSet parameter, but it does not appear to apply to contactitems.  Is there a way for me to specify at the creation time of the contact NOT to create the reminder?

many thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:localmagic
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 12344022
How about not adding the birthday when you input the contact record?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 12344808
POST CODE PLEASE.

-Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:localmagic
ID: 12345977
We would like to leave the birthday in the record for reference, but that was the only other way I could think of too!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:localmagic
ID: 12345994
Code is something like this...

With ContactItems.Add
        .Title = RS!Salut & ""
        .FirstName = RS!FstName & ""
        .MiddleName = RS!MidInit & ""
        .LastName = RS!LstName & ""
        .Suffix = RS!namesuf & ""
        ....etc..etc...etc
           
        .Birthday = RS!DOB & ""
               
        .Save
0
 

Author Comment

by:localmagic
ID: 12422373
I've actually given up on the Birthday field entirely at this point, since there does not seem to be anyway to prevent the reminders.  

Is there a way to delete these reminders I have accumulated??  This doesn't seem to do the trick...

Sub DeleteBirthdays()
'
    Dim olApp As Outlook.Application
    Dim objRem As Reminder
    Dim objRems As Reminders

    Set olApp = Outlook.Application
    Set objRems = olApp.Reminders
       
    ' Loop thru all reminders
    If olApp.Reminders.Count <> 0 Then
        For Each objRem In objRems
            If Right(objRem.Caption, 8) = "Birthday" Then
                objRem.Item.Delete
            End If
        Next objRem
    End If
       
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:localmagic
ID: 12770049
For anybody suffering with the same sort of problem, here's some final notes...

1) There doesn't seem to be anyway to prevent the reminders if you use the birthday field.

2) If you have Exchange 2003 without SP1, the reminders cannot be dismissed in some cases.  This is caused by a COM component buffer overflow, apparently triggered when Exchange has to process too many bits of data at once (like when I tried to add 500 contact records at once).  SP1 (at this point) seems to resolve the COM issue.

Hope this helps somebody someday...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12770701
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0