Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use VB script to setup an ODBC on remote PC

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have many client computers that I want to setup Microsoft ODBC for Oracle.
It is the System DSN I want to setup.

How can I use a VB script to do that? So that I can distribute the VBS cript to the client PCs and have the ODBC created automatically.

thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:ezlee
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 128 total points
ID: 12343960
Are you sure you want to have to do connections with DSN?

You could avoid the hassle by using DSN-less connections to Oracle.

ODBC DSN Less
ODBC Driver for Oracle - from Microsoft
http://www.able-consulting.com/MDAC/ADO/Connection/ODBC_DSNLess.htm#ODBCDriverForOracleFromMicrosoft
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 124 total points
ID: 12344433
Hi ezlee,

I am all for DSN-Less connections too, but this recently answered question may help you out with your deployment issues.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Q_21164337.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pfinch
pfinch earned 124 total points
ID: 12345643
Or else if you want to stick to DSN:

      Dim myConnStr
      myConnStr = "Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=username;password=password;Data Source=biz"
      set dbConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      dbConn.open myConnStr

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 124 total points
ID: 12350984
I agree with the DSNless suggestions.

Just wanted to add:  the DSN entries are stored in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI

Just export the DSN entry you want and on the client, apply the .reg file.

Off the top of my head, I don't know how to apply registry enteries with VBS but I'm sure it can be done.
0