?
Solved

can't get ftp access

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have used ftp for years, mostly programs (fetch, able, ws, etc) some command prompt stuff occasionally. I am flummoxed trying to get onto a friends site to make a few small changes. She knows nothing about whether it is virtual hosting or a dedicated box. All my attempts to connect have failed. All I have is a user name and password. I tried using several clients with ftp.servername.com, 000.000.000.000, adding port 20, 21. I get unknown host. I cant ping it, either.

Why I ask WHY????

I don't think it's the un/pw, cause I can't ping it, right? Is ftp.foo.com possibly not the right name for www.foo.com?

500 points to you

0
Comment
Question by:doodlebuggg
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12343833
Yep. Just because there is a www.foo.com, there is NO guarantee that ftp.foo.com is a valid name. Try FTPing to www.foo.com.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 750 total points
ID: 12343841
The host name portion of the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN)...that is, the "www" in "www.foo.com"...is TOTALLY independent of the function the machine serves. I can put a website at ftp.foo.com - there is no law prevemting it, or dictating that all websites must begin with "www". These are conventions for humans only.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12343846
Also, note that the server may not support FTP.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:doodlebuggg
ID: 12343859
but I should be able to log in with the IP, right? or the server name, bneu-b211.foo.com?

when i try to connect from a cmd prompt:
open ftp.foo.com ~Unknown host


the way you suggest:
open www.foo.com ~ftp: connect :Unknown error number
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 750 total points
ID: 12343869
It could be possible that the ftp server is running or behind a firewall that blocks ping responses therefore it is hard to deduct any conclusion due to no ping response.  Also unless it is using some nonstandard port it should be on 21. Also there is nothing that says that ftp.foo.com should be www.foo.com.  Usually this is done on the foo.com domain whereas A host www could be 192.168.10.10 and A host ftp is 192.168.10.11.  Or if it were to your assumption ftp is an alias for host www therefore they are the same.

Do a whois.net name lookup on the domain and search the domain records and known host.
Do you know the ip address to the server?
I would guess unless they are paying more than $10 a month, chances are it is virtual hosting.
Contact the ISP for username and pw info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doodlebuggg
ID: 12343872
know of any way to tell if it doesn't support ftp remotely?

I think I am going to give up soon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12343885
The web site she has, and where you connect for FTP modification of the file(s) could EASILY be totally separate servers.   There is no way to tell about remote FTP access wthout speaking to the technical folk(s) who host that site.

More likely as well; if there IS ftp access, it may be internal to that ISP only (i.e., she can get in, but not YOU).

0
 

Author Comment

by:doodlebuggg
ID: 12343888
actually never mind. I will get more info. I am splitting the points thanks guys!
0