Solved

Free Ipods ???? Free Flat screens is this true ??????

Posted on 2004-10-18
15
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey I was wondering if any one rember when they had freeipods.com
And wondering if it work for them

they have free flat panels now and if its true i would like to do it you can check it out at

http://www.FreeFlatScreens.com/default.aspx

If this is  for real I would like to know

Thanks experts !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:fulp02
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12344010
STAY AWAY FROM THEM.   This appears to be a multi-level marketing scam.

(off topic, but not really:   GREAT legit place for hardware purchases: www.newegg.com).

--kcb
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpaske earned 500 total points
ID: 12344014
In my experience most of this stuff is a scam.  They'll get all your personal information and sell it to everyone and their brother and send you tons of spam.  Always remember, you don't get something for nothing, and if something sounds too good to be true, it probably is.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12344024
See I am getting alot of mixed comments , they have had the owner on tv and all , and other people have recevied the
merchandise , thats why i want to get to the bottom of it . if i am going to take my time to get this to work it better !
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12344043
reporting to community support for affiliate linking.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12344047
what are you talking about ????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12344051
I don't know, but when I click you link I get this:

"You are currently being referred by chris@chesapeakesoft.com"

Are you chris@chesapeakesoft.com?

If you are, I suppose you'd get a flat panel if enough people to fall for the referal link you posted, and they in turn do the same to other people. But I don't know of anybody that this has really worked for. I just think it's a marketing scam to get everyone's personal info in their database so they can sell it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12344062
Experts please dont click the link as posted in the question.


It is an affilliate link supposed to draw people in.
I doubt this is little more than somebody trying to get people signed up unser his/her name.


Sorry chris. I've either busted you or wrongly accused you. Either way it breaks EE rules.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12344068
>> Are you chris@chesapeakesoft.com?

oooo... double busted.

**withdraws all apologies**
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12344259
Thats the link i go to login in my favorites . I just copyes the ****
ALL I want to know is if it is true i have like 20 people i can get to do
it why would i pay a monthly charge to get peole to be referals sure , read
all the comments i posted and see if this has ever happend . I was just asking
a question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12344292
I am also sorry if i broke any EE rules or affened any one. I just wanted to know if it was true
before i put some time into it . Thank you for all of your quick responses even you OilWarner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12344572
I wouldn't have been accusing you had I not gone to check into the domain chesapeakesoft.com,
But when I do a whois it pulls your full name and address.
Further more, when I type in www.chesapeakesoft.com
I get a page that says "Help Me Get My Flat Panel!!" with the same referal link you've posted in this forum.
That's where I drew my conclusion from....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12344601
Quite.

You're just BEGGING to have your account suspended.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12344607
Good work nelsonjr71
 if only i could realloc the points =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12346594
OliWarner- Thanks.
0